"When do you buy a shirt for your children?"

Translation:מתי אתה קונה חולצה בשביל הילדים שלךָ?

June 28, 2016

10 Comments


Biauwaz

What does "עבור " mean? It appeared in a mutliple choice question and apparently is correct. It is really tiresome, all those never-introduced-before words that appear out of nowhere during the strengthening

September 12, 2016

t-hero

I agree. It seems to be a flaw in the duolingo algorithm. It introduces alternate translations suggested and accepted through the report system when it should only use those for evaluating user's responses. Certainly not in the multiple choice.

September 12, 2016

Mazzorano

Hi biauwaz, please edit your message as profanities are against Duolingo's forum rules.

Now, do you wish to expand on that problem? Can you tell me exactly what was the question and the answers offered to you?

September 12, 2016

Biauwaz

Sure, pardon the language.

I got this sentence as a multiple checkbox excercise, where English translation was given and I was to choose its Hebrew counterparts. Among the three there was one that was obviously wrong, but the remaining two were these:

מתי אתה קונה חולצה בשביל הילדים שלךָ?

מתי אתה קונה חולצה עבור הילדים שלךָ?

I have never encountered the word "עבור" before, so I chose only the former sentence but it appears as both are correct.

What I mean, is that apparently native speakers, while browsing through the course add different ways of saying the basic sentences, and those additional words/phrases appear later in the review sessions, without being previously introduced to the learners. It is really frustrating for the regular learners, especially that in general Duoling excercises in Hebrew take a bit more time that those of most other languages, due to the script.

September 13, 2016

Mazzorano

I fixed it. The problem is that DL automatically generates these exercises by choosing all possible best translations. Sometimes we forget to separate the "best" translation from the "possible" translation.

Next time it happens please use the freewrite report and explain the problem.

September 13, 2016

t-hero

Why is "מתי אתה קונה חולצה לילדים שלך?" not correct? Are ל- and בשביל not interchangeable here?

June 28, 2016

AlmogL

It should be accepted.

June 28, 2016

buendia50

את/ה

January 11, 2017

Larry824711

I answered "בשביל ילדיך" which should have been accepted but was marked as wrong. Is that not also correct?

August 20, 2018

t-hero

I'm not a native but it's grammatically correct but probably not idiomatic because the inflected pronomial suffixes are typically only used for certain words in modern hebrew. It's easier to stick with של and its inflected forms unless you know otherwise especially because the course isn't exhaustive in what sentences it accepts.

August 20, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.