1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא אוכל חמאה."

"הוא אוכל חמאה."

Translation:He eats butter.

June 28, 2016

27 Comments


Avabelieve

Not really... Butter is rich in vitamin A and much better than margarine, which is full of carcinogenic hydrogenated oil :)


OYXebAUn

Not if you're on a ketogenic diet!


quesilliquae

How to say "ketogenic diet" in hebrew? :D


Miclat1

קיתוגניח. Haha just kidding idk


TRH_blue

In polar regions, you actually do have to eat high calorie foods like butter lest you freeze to death...


BahmanReza

חֶמְאָה • (khem'á) 


boatfullog

you will get שומן!


jovonte6

How do you say butter


ran6996

Should be more like khem-aa


JazzKatua

Just like saying: I'm drinking oil FCOL


jewtrition

Where is a gif of Paula Deen when you need one?!


ClausMicha2

Butter is great spread on a bread, not alone


doge157700

אני שונה חמאה א(


OzzieOnkno

Is there a way in Hebrew to distinguish between "He eats butter" and "He is eating butter". They have different meanings in English.


Isaac841110

i don't think so, they're interchangeable


bvsm9

Why answer "he eats A butter" is not correct? How to find out where to put "a"? BTW I am not a native Eng speaker...


Griffin560366

I can't see how old your comment is because I'm on the app, so sorry if I'm responding years late.

In English, you normally use "a" when you're talking about things that it is possible to count. For example, you could say "a house" or "a dog."

You can't say "a butter" because you can't count butter. But you can say "a stick of butter" because sticks of butter are discrete, countable objects. It would also make sense to say something like "a pound of butter" or "a kilogram of butter."


Rikle3

It keeps on going on to check when im in middle of pressing the stuff

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.