"Does it have a way?"

Translation:יש לזה דרך?

June 28, 2016

83 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jwwagner

What is the difference between does "it" have a way and does "this" have a way? Would יש לזה דרך be an acceptable translation for both?


Skaseforever

Ha-im yesh lezeh derekh?


Hsn626796

How can לה be an additional option for translating "to it" ?

Aren't the inanimate pronouns only זה and זאת ?


Geraldine1610

Referring to your first question: That's possible because inanimate things in English are always "it", but in Hebrew, there isn't really an "it", you refer to things with regard to their grammatical gender (not to their status of being animate or inanimate).

Example:

English: The dog is eating. It is eating.

Hebrew: הכלבה אוכלת. היא אוכלת. (female dog)

(male dog:) הכלב אוכל. הוא אוכל.

So in Hebrew, you can also refer to inanimate things with "He" and "She" - because what counts is their grammatical gender, not whether they are animate or inanimate. It's like in other languages, e.g. Spanish and German. And that's why you can use "to her"/לה and "to him"/לו in Hebrew for saying "to it" in English.

Referring to your second question: I think זה and זאת don't really refer to inanimate/animate things. I guess you use them when you're presenting someone or pointing at something:

This/That is the woman. זאת האישה.

This/That is an apple. זה תפוח.

And maybe (I'm quite not sure about this one), you use לזה and לזאת after just having referred to someone/something with זה and זאת.

So, maybe it's like that:

  1. The woman has a hat. 2. She has a hat.

In Hebrew: יש לאישה כובע. יש לה כובע.

  1. The dog has an apple. 2. It has an apple.

In Hebrew: יש לכלב תפוח. יש לו תפוח.

BUT:

  1. This/that is the woman. 2. She/That has a hat.

In Hebrew: זאת האישה. יש לזאת כובע. (Instead of יש לה)

  1. This/That is the dog. 2. It/That has an apple.

In Hebrew: זה הכלב. יש לזה תפוח. (Instead of יש לו)

Well, I'm not sure about the use of לזה and לזאת. Maybe I'm right, maybe I'm not. Could a native speaker clarify this?


danny912421

Not a native Hebrew speaker, but I'd say your explanation is fine, except for the last bit. I don't think you can ever refer to any animate things as זה or זאת like that. The sentence is a bit weird in Hebrew, too. I think it's just here for the purpose of exercise, because I can't imagine ever using it in real life.


harlandski

"Does it have a way?" Sorry, what is this supposed to mean?


cupshebrews

It means "Is there a way to do it?"


MatasIbaez

Can someone explain me this in spanish? Because english falls a little short for phrases like this one...


ShoeArt

It doesn't make sense in English, either. What is the "it" in the sentence? I have no idea what "Does it have a way?" means, and English is my first language.


Geraldine1610

Try this scenario: You are looking for a new house with your partner, so you both are visiting several new houses. Now, you are standing right in front of a possible future house. The man next to you wants to sell this house and he says: "And there is also a great garden behind the house!" And you want to know if there is also a way or a path through the garden (or if the garden only contains wild plants, so you cannot walk through the garden) and therefore, you ask the man: "Does it have a way?"


neilchamberlain

I agree perhaps 'Is there a way?' would be a more sensible translation


Luchtmens

"Is there a way?" = ?האם) יש דרך)


ArcturusArcturus

Tiene alguna manera? Tiene un camino? Hay a tráves de esto? Hay un camino en esto? Would be some translations I would think to choose from. The sentence is not very clear without a context. דרך in Hebrew could be a camino, manera, and even a verb atraversar en español. I am not an expert in spanish though, but thid is as much as I could help. It is very unclear how to translate this to either English or Russian, which are my main languages, therefore not sure what translation applies to Spanish to. ?Hay alguna manera de atravesar esto? Would be another translation to Spanish l would think of.


AugelloG

Maybe that sentence can be used referring to a situation, wondering if there is any way to solve it.. in spanish, it could be like: "Y tiene alguna forma de resolverse?"


L.Korkames

From what I have learned so far of Hebrew, you can use "יש " to say forms of TENER and HABER. You can say "Is there a way?" "?Hay camino?" "יש דרך " or you can say "Does it have a way?" "?Tiene esto un camino?" "יש לזה דרך " Like Spanish, everything has a gender, so if the "it" is male or unknown, you would use "לזה " female "לזאת " The "ל " in front signals that it is "for" the subject of the sentence.


JoelC8

So it marked this wrong: האם לזה יש דרך But it marked this right for "does the pigeon have water?" האם ליונה יש מים

Is this a mistake in duolingo or does this mean that "it" ( לה ) can't be in a certain order in this type of question but "pigeon" ( יונה ) can?


RuthZ1..

Yes, the word order can vary for nouns, but not for לה, לו or לזה.


matheusyhwh

Oh, thank you! I was wondering about this. "Why is יש לך and לך יש both correct in another question but in this only יש לזה is the right one?"


tenienteramires

Why לזה יש דרך is not accepted?


Alzarin

Wrong word order


Luchtmens

Why is it wrong? Would it not be accepted as a way to emphasize זה?


jonathomp

I'm curious about this too. It seems like in some of the other examples the word order is switched.


Tri-Citizenship

As far as I've been able to deduce, the standard word order is to put 'LE' + NOUN before the יש... and put 'LE' + PRONOUN (and pronoun suffixes) after the יש. examples: לשרה יש שני מלפפונים גדולים. Sarah has two big cucumbers. לסוודרים האלה יש כיסים קטנים. These sweaters have little pockets. VS. יש לנו כל התשובות שאתה מחפש. We have all the answers you're looking for. באמת, שי לזה דרך! Really, there's a way to do it!


Conor700878

How is לזה pronounced?


Hsn626796

Is האם לה יש דרך or האם יש לה דרך correct ?


jovonte6

What does לזה mean


Mick335191

To this/that ל= to. זה = that. I.e. Is there a way to do this/that.


Abba392131

it is still nebulous in my opinion


Kylekyleky3

Why is this what was listed as correct for me? האם יש לה דרך?


Gatu77

DL accepts both יש לזב דרך & יש לו דרך. Do they mean the same? Is there a way?


Gatu77

Yes, דרך is feminine, but its plural is like of masculine's - דרכים


KarenHecht1

What makes it feminine?


danny912421

Nothing makes it feminine. It simply is, just like any other noun that is either masculine or feminine.


KarenHecht1

How would someone recognize this being a feminine word?


danny912421

By memorizing it. There is no other way.


jacobstone1111

How do you pronounce לזה ?


Alkowei

hadassa wrote above, it would be pronounced "luzeh"


Reut473016

You have a mistake here, it is זה, she means לה


jonasklingberg

I struggle to find a naturally occurring situation where I would say that in English.


ShoeArt

According to one commenter, it means "Is there a way to do it?" But if that is the case, it's a Duolingo fail.


James376184

האם לזה יש דרך?

Why didn't that work?


danny912421

Even though correct, your word order is less common. Also האם is basically used only in the few skills in the beginning and not afterwards.


nodoctor

האם יש לה דרך means "Does she have a way" in my book???? Thats not the correct answer but יש לזה דרך wasn't available. Could you correct that?


KarenHecht1

D.L said יש לו דרך is the right answer


SandraDeZw

I've probably missed this in all the back and forth but why isn't this sentence: יש לזאת דרך. As דרך is female, shouldn't לזאת need to agree?


danny912421

In this sentence זה "it" is the subject and דרך "way" is the object. They are independent of each other, in terms of their gender and number.


SandraDeZw

Thanks. The penny drpped. IOW I understand.


Mriam253945

Sustituye la palabra camino por cualquier otra, entonces empieza a tener sentido


MessiahUnited

I know that "לו" means "he", the answer gave not only the above but also "ישלו דרך?" Is that because derech (דרך) is masculine and the "he" is the "it"?


AlmogL

No, דרך is feminine, but לו/לה refers to the owner of the דרך. Because nouns in Hebrew are either grammatically feminine or masculine, the owner of דרך can be לו or לה.


Heuvelinnes

Yes but we are supposed to translate "Does it have a way", not "Does HE have a way".


QuentinTheFawn

The pronoun "it" in English is neuter in gender, Hebrew doesn't have neuter pronouns (as far as I know), that's why "it" in Hebrew is either feminine or masculine. What you're referring to when you say "it" in conversation should determine whether you use יש לה or יש לו.


happlepaff

is לזה feminine in that case?


dastanb

I totally agree. I think we need a better explanation. This would be a no-no in English.


MessiahUnited

Ok the question came up again and this time the answers for it were marked with both masculine (לו) and feminine (לה) words. Am I missing something?


mildredruizg

Gender markers for things are common in languages other than English. French uses "le" for items considered masculine and "la" for feminine. Spanish does the same. It's something you need to get used to.


mildredruizg

Gender markers for things are common in languages other than English. French uses "le" for items considered masculine and "la" for feminine. Spanish does the same. It's something you need to get used to.


shirash

I translated it correctly, but received an alternate translation in return.


JoLBIc

Yes i have experienced the same thing. It is a problem with the program. Look on the right where the green flag is you may be able to report it


duBvDVsn

I thought "it" refers to an object, that could have a way, like for example, a tunnel. Is this translation correct : יש לזה דרך ?


AaronPhili10

Doesn't this mean "does he have a way"? The sentence האם יש לו דרך includes 'he has' (יש לו)


Vhudcsrijbgygh

Does it have יש לזה

דרך way

Excuse me סלח לי

Can you tell me the way to האם אתה יכול לומר לי את הדרך


OfirShy

Why it's not does he have?


OfirShy

Why it's not: does it has?


Fesoy

I thought that דרך was a femine word and זה was for masculine "it" or "this". Why is it not יש לזהת דרך or יש לזו דרך?


danny912421

Because the gender of both words are not linked. They would be if זה were a demonstrative pronoun or a determiner here, but it's a regular personal pronoun.


down_fromtheboat

What is the question supposed to mean?


Shalom698163

Why did the prigram use לה instead of לזה


SharynShulameet

That's what I put! And duolingo said my לזה was incorrect and should have been לה instead. This is the 2nd "bug" in a single practice session. Am I about to become disappointed in Duolingo? i was loving it.


ChemlahYeh

Just now the correct answer was יש לו דרך


Theresa754142

Yesh leze derekh?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.