"Does it have a way?"

Translation:יש לזה דרך?

June 28, 2016

43 Comments


jwwagner

What is the difference between does "it" have a way and does "this" have a way? Would יש לזה דרך be an acceptable translation for both?

July 6, 2016

Rzotkiewicz

yes

October 24, 2016

MatasIbaez

Can someone explain me this in spanish? Because english falls a little short for phrases like this one...

October 8, 2016

ShoeArt

It doesn't make sense in English, either. What is the "it" in the sentence? I have no idea what "Does it have a way?" means, and English is my first language.

December 29, 2018

neilchamberlain

I agree perhaps 'Is there a way?' would be a more sensible translation

January 5, 2019

Luchtmens

"Is there a way?" = ?האם) יש דרך)

February 21, 2019

harlandski

"Does it have a way?" Sorry, what is this supposed to mean?

June 29, 2016

cupshebrews

It means "Is there a way to do it?"

September 2, 2016

tenienteramires

Why לזה יש דרך is not accepted?

December 4, 2016

Alzarin

Wrong word order

January 12, 2017

Luchtmens

Why is it wrong? Would it not be accepted as a way to emphasize זה?

February 21, 2019

jonathomp

I'm curious about this too. It seems like in some of the other examples the word order is switched.

April 10, 2019

Hsn626796

How can לה be an additional option for translating "to it" ?

Aren't the inanimate pronouns only זה and זאת ?

February 1, 2017

Jacob348053

How do you pronounce לזה ?

September 13, 2018

akw556611

hadassa wrote above, it would be pronounced "luzeh"

December 6, 2018

JoelC8

So it marked this wrong: האם לזה יש דרך But it marked this right for "does the pigeon have water?" האם ליונה יש מים

Is this a mistake in duolingo or does this mean that "it" ( לה ) can't be in a certain order in this type of question but "pigeon" ( יונה ) can?

October 15, 2018

Hsn626796

Is האם לה יש דרך or האם יש לה דרך correct ?

October 1, 2016

jovonte6

What does לזה mean

March 25, 2017

Mick335191

To this/that ל= to. זה = that. I.e. Is there a way to do this/that.

May 5, 2017

Conor700878

How is לזה pronounced?

December 16, 2017

hadassa

Luzeh

September 26, 2018

JGduolingoer

It's lezeh

May 5, 2019

Abba392131

it is still nebulous in my opinion

July 7, 2017

Gatu77

DL accepts both יש לזב דרך & יש לו דרך. Do they mean the same? Is there a way?

August 2, 2018

Gatu77

Yes, דרך is feminine, but its plural is like of masculine's - דרכים

August 2, 2018

MessiahUnited

I know that "לו" means "he", the answer gave not only the above but also "ישלו דרך?" Is that because derech (דרך) is masculine and the "he" is the "it"?

June 28, 2016

AlmogL

No, דרך is feminine, but לו/לה refers to the owner of the דרך. Because nouns in Hebrew are either grammatically feminine or masculine, the owner of דרך can be לו or לה.

June 28, 2016

Heuvelinnes

Yes but we are supposed to translate "Does it have a way", not "Does HE have a way".

June 30, 2016

QuentinTheFawn

The pronoun "it" in English is neuter in gender, Hebrew doesn't have neuter pronouns (as far as I know), that's why "it" in Hebrew is either feminine or masculine. What you're referring to when you say "it" in conversation should determine whether you use יש לה or יש לו.

September 10, 2016

happlepaff

is לזה feminine in that case?

December 13, 2016

JGduolingoer

No

May 5, 2019

dastanb

I totally agree. I think we need a better explanation. This would be a no-no in English.

August 10, 2016

MessiahUnited

Ok the question came up again and this time the answers for it were marked with both masculine (לו) and feminine (לה) words. Am I missing something?

June 28, 2016

Rzotkiewicz

correct

October 24, 2016

mildredruizg

Gender markers for things are common in languages other than English. French uses "le" for items considered masculine and "la" for feminine. Spanish does the same. It's something you need to get used to.

October 30, 2016

mildredruizg

Gender markers for things are common in languages other than English. French uses "le" for items considered masculine and "la" for feminine. Spanish does the same. It's something you need to get used to.

October 30, 2016

shirash

I translated it correctly, but received an alternate translation in return.

January 26, 2017

duBvDVsn

I thought "it" refers to an object, that could have a way, like for example, a tunnel. Is this translation correct : יש לזה דרך ?

May 16, 2017

Kylekyleky3

Why is this what was listed as correct for me? האם יש לה דרך?

June 7, 2018

Reut473016

You have a mistake here, it is זה, she means לה

May 5, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.