"Les enfants parlent."

Translation:The children talk.

1/30/2013, 6:23:15 AM

13 Comments


canswefra

How is "kids" not acceptable when I use it for every other exercise and it is accepted?

6/5/2017, 5:33:50 AM

falco-8

Same here! "the kids speak" - wrooong, the right answer is "The children speak." ... WHY?!?!

6/25/2017, 7:42:23 AM

ConchiCastillo

"The kids talk" is still not accepted. They probably just haven't got around to including it yet.

7/11/2018, 10:23:07 AM

RichardDotson

Any tips on how to pronounce "parle" and its derivatives more easily?

11/5/2013, 6:54:36 PM

Tinksahoy

Rhyme parle(s/nt) with "Carl". Parlons - rhyme with "carl-on", but don't touch your tongue to the roof of your mouth on the n, almost like parl-onh Parlez - say it like par-lay (have you seen Pirates of the Caribbean?)

12/22/2013, 10:16:04 PM

PALewis88

Or the common phrase: "Parlez-vous fran├žais?"

10/29/2014, 5:35:19 PM

Mateus_Bert

speak is not acceptable?

5/18/2015, 9:00:55 PM

sword_master71

exactly

1/7/2016, 8:50:00 PM

eduardo_gomez02

look who's talking: LITERALLY!!!!!

4/9/2015, 3:50:22 PM

ZawszeYa

do you hear pronouncing "les" ????

12/26/2016, 4:17:46 PM

Mackenzie818459

Why is it "les enfants" instead of "l'enfants"? I thought "the" became "l'" when placed before a word beginning with a vowel

1/25/2018, 6:54:42 PM

Daniel446603

There is an 's' before enfants so this rule does not apply here.

5/18/2018, 6:09:13 AM

LauraineM1

why is "kids" wrong?!

3/4/2018, 1:02:25 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.