1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les enfants parlent."

"Les enfants parlent."

Translation:The children talk.

January 30, 2013

13 Comments


canswefra

How is "kids" not acceptable when I use it for every other exercise and it is accepted?


falco-8

Same here! "the kids speak" - wrooong, the right answer is "The children speak." ... WHY?!?!


ConchiCastillo

"The kids talk" is still not accepted. They probably just haven't got around to including it yet.


RichardDotson

Any tips on how to pronounce "parle" and its derivatives more easily?


Tinksahoy

Rhyme parle(s/nt) with "Carl". Parlons - rhyme with "carl-on", but don't touch your tongue to the roof of your mouth on the n, almost like parl-onh Parlez - say it like par-lay (have you seen Pirates of the Caribbean?)


PALewis88

Or the common phrase: "Parlez-vous fran├žais?"


Mateus_Bert

speak is not acceptable?


eduardo_gomez02

look who's talking: LITERALLY!!!!!


thinh_huynh

do you hear pronouncing "les" ????


Mackenzie818459

Why is it "les enfants" instead of "l'enfants"? I thought "the" became "l'" when placed before a word beginning with a vowel


Daniel446603

There is an 's' before enfants so this rule does not apply here.


LauraineM1

why is "kids" wrong?!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.