"I want seventy-three apples."

Translation:Dw i eisiau saith deg tri afal.

June 28, 2016

5 Comments


Merlinian5

What is the difference between "dw i eisiau" and "dw i'n moyn"?

June 28, 2016

rmcode
Mod

They mean exactly the same. 'Eisiau' and its variants is used throughout Wales, 'Moyn' is used mainly in the South West of the country.

June 28, 2016

ibisc

There is a fuller explanation in the Notes for the Wanting 2/3 section.

June 28, 2016

findel.baines

Shouldn't this accept both 'Eisiau' and 'moyn'?

October 29, 2017

ibisc

It does. Remember that moyn is a verb-noun, so the pattern is:

  • Dw i’n moyn...*

As explained in the course notes, the pattern with the noun eisiau (a want) does not use ’n/yn.

October 29, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.