"The boys read a newspaper."

Vertaling:De jongens lezen een krant.

January 31, 2014

3 opmerkingen


selen34

When is "the" de and when het?

January 31, 2014

Kai_E.
Mod

"de" is the common gender, which used to be two seperate genders, feminine and masculine. "het" is neuter. "de" is also used for plural nouns.

It's a bit like German in the sense that the article used is usually arbitrary. You just have to learn the article with the word.

However, there are a few rules that could help you that are listed here:

comment/1458348

January 31, 2014

leen199118

Hfgv

July 24, 2019
Leer Engels in slechts 5 minuten per dag. Gratis.