"Ele vem logo."

Translation:He comes soon.

January 30, 2013

12 Comments


pacoserrano

I would have translated logo to later, it's too similar to the Spanish luego. Maybe I am wrong

February 2, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

I am a European Portuguese speaker, and I believe that "later" should be an accepted answer. It is for «Até logo.».

April 25, 2015

ThanKwee

I'm totally confused now! kkk

I thought that it was as follows:

"até mais" = "see you later"

"até logo" = "see you soon"

August 13, 2015

Luis_Domingos

We don't use "até mais (ver)" in Portugal; "Até logo" is an expression we use when we know we'll see someone later that day, but that it's still going to takes us some time to get together (like a mom calling her kids after lunch, knowing they'll only be together in the evening).

August 13, 2015

ThanKwee

Brigada Luis!

Ah, so maybe it's different in Brazil? I talk to some Brazilians on Skype, and I suppose that's where I got the idea.

So how would you say "See you soon" in Portugal?

August 13, 2015

Luis_Domingos

You're welcome :) I don't think there's a fixed expression for that in Portuguese - we can say "tchau" or "adeus" when we're leaving someone's presence, "até amanhã" if you have plans for tomorrow, and "até à próxima" (the last one used primarily in formal encounters, not something you'd use with friends), but "até à vista" or "até mais ver" sound very oldfashioned in EP.

There are still many ways of saying you'll meet someone (especially if you've made arrangements for a later date when you last saw someone): "Depois falamos" (we'll talk later); "Depois ligo-te" (I'll call you later), "Depois combinamos melhor as coisas" (we'll set the details [of our next meeting] later). "Depois" here doesn't mean right after, but an unspecified moment of time in the future (so the action of talking/calling/arranging a meeting doesn't necessarily need to come to fruition).

August 13, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

In addition to Luis_Domingos' comment, there is also «Até breve.» = "See you soon" and even «Até já.», where «já» means "already," so it is almost like sooner than soon. It is hard to explain; I'm not even sure I understand it. :D

August 14, 2015

aniger

"He's coming soon" is a more authentic native English translation

January 30, 2013

Lingodingle

Or, "He is coming soon." On previous lessons they give "He comes." or "He is coming" or their equivalents for other verbs. But not here?

March 21, 2013

Lexflex

Could one say "he will come soon"

April 29, 2014

Diegovsky

I never heard the M of Vem... i just heard ve. então eu coloquei Ele ve logo. nunca consegui escutar VEM.

June 11, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

The «em» together sound like «ãe», as in «mãe». O «m» não se soa como qualquer «m» normal. It is a nasal diphthong. In Brazilian Portuguese, «em» actually sounds more like a nasal [ẽ] sound.

June 11, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.