"A plate is not food."

Translation:צלחת זה לא אוכל.

June 28, 2016

33 Comments


SmilodonBC

Is צלחת לא אוכל correct? How about ?צלחת לא היא אוכל

June 28, 2016

AlmogL

This can work: צלחת היא לא אוכל.

June 28, 2016

Hamutaltul

plate not food - צלחת לא אוכל, plate not is food - צלחת לא היא אוכל

it is incorrect grammar and sentence structure in 1st and 2nd (respectively) sentences

February 9, 2017

BenSmart2

The copula in Hebrew can be implied. צלחת לא אוכל is not incorrect grammar, and should be accepted.

November 5, 2018

UziYeger

What?! I thought it was!!!

May 12, 2017

boatfullog

Huh... I guess that's why my stomach is in horrible pain.

May 24, 2017

Mari377377

Aw well, I really enjoyed those jagged shards of china while they lasted.

March 24, 2019

tprodanov

Why not "צלחת זאת לא אוכל"?

December 29, 2017

JayStanton

It's either צלחת היא לא אוכל which is a bit stilted for fluent speech or צלחת זה לא אוכל. In the first case, היא is a copula which agrees with צלחת. In the second case, זה is a copula/demonstrative that agrees with אוכל, in a similar construction of the English sentence "This is he". You could think of it like צלחת, זה לא אוכל A plate - that isn't food, if that helps you with the agreement.

Hope that helps

May 29, 2018

Matt22228

Why is צלחת לא אוכל wrong

May 6, 2018

JayStanton

You need a copula here because you could translate צלחת לא אוכל as "a plate does not eat"

May 29, 2018

Rebecca737642

I thought היא ment she?

March 24, 2018

JayStanton

In this case, היא serves as a copula

May 29, 2018

TeribleTeri

Is plate maybe one of the masculine trick words with feminine endings ? That would explain why it's זה but but not why it will accept היא too...

March 26, 2018

Hamutaltul

No. Plate - צלחת - is a feminine word. One can also say צלחת היא לא אוכל, but for some reason it sounds a bit funny..

March 26, 2018

TeribleTeri

Thanks for the response.

May 29, 2018

Matt22228

Why is the correct answer צלחת היא לא אוכל? Why is היא in it? Doesn't היא mean "she"?

May 6, 2018

JayStanton

In this case, היא is a copula

May 29, 2018

JayStanton

In the exercise where Duo gives you cards to match, I had no option for an appropriate copula and was marked wrong for צלחת לא אוכל.

May 29, 2018

i6QUgweh

"ze" is missing in the proposals!

July 29, 2018

Nelou11

I looked for

זה but it was missing from the selectable words. Please fix!

September 4, 2018

ooglyboogl1

It doesn't give you the option to put in the word "Zeh"

September 5, 2018

jewtrition

Are there multiole copulas? I see זה and I see היא being used.

February 8, 2019

jewtrition

*multiple

February 8, 2019

Debbie749091

this is not the first one here on the Hebrew placement test that can be phrased different ways and it calls one wrong with the wrong phraseology

February 15, 2018

HTIKVA

the word "זה" is missing, fix it please

June 17, 2018

ooglyboogl1

That's what I thought! זה מה שחשבתי!

November 6, 2018

glenn715580

Im having a hard time with these copulas. I dont know im suppose to use them.

October 11, 2018

apj705481

crazy incorrect as your word DOES NOT APPEAR to be used

October 28, 2018

apj705481

ok

November 7, 2018

MichaelDue18

The word zeh was not in the words to pick from.

December 19, 2018

Heilswahrheit

Why does היא have to be there?

February 14, 2019

alby783559

Your יcorrect answer' does not make any sense. Thanks

February 18, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.