1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "A plate is not food."

"A plate is not food."

Translation:צלחת זה לא אוכל.

June 28, 2016

50 Comments


tprodanov

Why not "צלחת זאת לא אוכל"?


JayStanton

It's either צלחת היא לא אוכל which is a bit stilted for fluent speech or צלחת זה לא אוכל. In the first case, היא is a copula which agrees with צלחת. In the second case, זה is a copula/demonstrative that agrees with אוכל, in a similar construction of the English sentence "This is he". You could think of it like צלחת, זה לא אוכל A plate - that isn't food, if that helps you with the agreement.

Hope that helps


SmilodonBC

Is צלחת לא אוכל correct? How about ?צלחת לא היא אוכל


AlmogL

This can work: צלחת היא לא אוכל.


Hamutaltul

plate not food - צלחת לא אוכל, plate not is food - צלחת לא היא אוכל

it is incorrect grammar and sentence structure in 1st and 2nd (respectively) sentences


BenSmart2

The copula in Hebrew can be implied. צלחת לא אוכל is not incorrect grammar, and should be accepted.


UziYeger

What?! I thought it was!!!


boatfullog

Huh... I guess that's why my stomach is in horrible pain.


Mari377377

Aw well, I really enjoyed those jagged shards of china while they lasted.


Matt22228

Why is צלחת לא אוכל wrong


JayStanton

You need a copula here because you could translate צלחת לא אוכל as "a plate does not eat"


[deactivated user]

    I thought היא ment she?


JayStanton

    In this case, היא serves as a copula


JayStanton

    In the exercise where Duo gives you cards to match, I had no option for an appropriate copula and was marked wrong for צלחת לא אוכל.


i6QUgweh

    "ze" is missing in the proposals!


Nelou11

    I looked for

    זה but it was missing from the selectable words. Please fix!


oogly123

    It doesn't give you the option to put in the word "Zeh"


TeribleT

    Is plate maybe one of the masculine trick words with feminine endings ? That would explain why it's זה but but not why it will accept היא too...


Hamutaltul

    No. Plate - צלחת - is a feminine word. One can also say צלחת היא לא אוכל, but for some reason it sounds a bit funny..


TeribleT

    Thanks for the response.


Matt22228

    Why is the correct answer צלחת היא לא אוכל? Why is היא in it? Doesn't היא mean "she"?


JayStanton

    In this case, היא is a copula


glenn715580

    Im having a hard time with these copulas. I dont know im suppose to use them.


jewtrition

    Are there multiole copulas? I see זה and I see היא being used.


Heilswahrheit

    Why does היא have to be there?


Avery_Eubanks

    Why is this the one sentence that actually has a word for "is"? Like, all the other sentences never required a word in there to represent "is".


danny912421

    When you have a sentence "noun" is "noun" you need copula. Since here, both "plate" and "food" are nouns, a copula is needed. If it were "noun" is "adjective" then you don't need copula. Example:

    the dog is big הכלב גדול

    a dog is an animal כלב הוא חיה


Debbie749091

    this is not the first one here on the Hebrew placement test that can be phrased different ways and it calls one wrong with the wrong phraseology


HTIKVA

    the word "זה" is missing, fix it please


oogly123

    That's what I thought! זה מה שחשבתי!


apj705481

    crazy incorrect as your word DOES NOT APPEAR to be used


MichaelDue18

    The word zeh was not in the words to pick from.


alby783559

    Your יcorrect answer' does not make any sense. Thanks


Abi883566

    I'm trying to learn the grammar rules. Why do we put היא ?


danny912421

    Read my comment to Avery. I've explained it there.


KimberlyJa166797

    Why does it say " she not food" not "this not food"


malkal5

    I wrote זה instead of היא, why did I get it wrong?


danny912421

    What exactly did you write?


SGreen175937

    Why is there a היא ??? I don't get it??


danny912421

    When you have a sentence "noun" is "noun" you need copula. Since here, both "plate" and "food" are nouns, a copula is needed. If it were "noun" is "adjective" then you don't need copula. Example:

    the dog is big הכלב גדול

    a dog is an animal כלב הוא חיה


lukeandros

    It’s saying צלחת היא לא אןכל and I don’t know why that’s right.


danny912421

    What specifically don't you understand?


lukeandros

    I guess I'm confused by the היא in the sentence. Not sure when you need the pronoun added.


danny912421

    It's always good to read the posts in a thread before posting, because this question has already been discussed and answered.


lukeandros

    OK, I guess I need a primer on grammar. I saw זה was an option and היא also an option. Not sure why you can use either, or if it's just a flexible choice. The correction to my mistake (היא) wasn't even an option in the selectable words but זה was and I'm not even sure how I would have been aware of these varying options. Thanks for the help.


danny912421

    A lot of learners have problems understanding the copula. It's normal. Generally, copula must agree with the gender of the first noun, which would be היא here. However, זה is also widely used, regardless of the gender.

    Try remembering the specific examples, in the beginning, write them down and review them and after some time you'll get a better feel for which copula to use when.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.