"הבעלים שלהן עומדים מאחורי המסעדה."

Translation:Their husbands stand behind the restaurant.

June 28, 2016

9 Comments


LISAPARSHAN

in this context, cant ba'alim be owners? why necessarily husbands?

June 28, 2016

AlmogL

It's a good point, but then the שלהן needs explaining.

June 28, 2016

Pumbush

I think it should be accepted (it Shelahen is dogs for examples)

June 28, 2016

IngeborgHa14

I thought a dog's master is called אָדוֹן. Can he be his בַּ֫עַל too?

September 27, 2018

FMG.2

Is it be'alim or ba'alim?

January 29, 2019

IngeborgHa14

It is בְּעָלִים, as בַּ֫עַל is a regular segolate. It is בַּעֲלֵי־ in the construct plural though.

January 29, 2019

Helen613612

Thanks...um..what's a segolate?

April 21, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, a segolate is a noun, whose stem form was originally CVCC- (C = consonant; V = vowel), but when the original semitic case endings were lost, these words developed a prop vowel to avoid the double consonant at the end. An example is מֶ֫לֶךְ king, which was originally מַלְכּ־ [malk-] (you see this stem still in forms like מַלְכִּי my king), which became a word of two syllables ['melekh], but retains the stress on its first. These types of nouns form their plural according to the pattern CCaCim, i.e. מְלָכִים. A bit technical and simplified, but it is worthwhile to know this group of nouns well, because they are numerous and behave quite uniformely.

April 21, 2019

Helen613612

Ah... תודה רבה

April 21, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.