"הבעלים שלהן עומדים מאחורי המסעדה."

Translation:Their husbands stand behind the restaurant.

June 28, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theresa754142

Ha-be’alim shelahen omdim meakhorei ha-mis’ada.


LISAPARSHAN

in this context, cant ba'alim be owners? why necessarily husbands?


AlmogL

It's a good point, but then the שלהן needs explaining.


IngeborgHa14

You mean something like בַּעֲלֵי־עֲבָדִים slave owners?


KeismerEsc1

I'm just saying that if you look בעל meaning it's even owner, husband, possessor


Pumbush

I think it should be accepted (it Shelahen is dogs for examples)


IngeborgHa14

I thought a dog's master is called אָדוֹן. Can he be his בַּ֫עַל too?


YardenNB

Yes, actually בעל is the standard in current Hebrew. There's a funny thing with it: in construct form it's בעל הכלב or בעלת הכלב, but in separate form we say הבעלים של הכלב even if we know it is one person. It's perfectly normal to say אני הבעלים של הכלב הזה.


IngeborgHa14

I think the model for this queer usage is Ex 21.29, which speaks of one owner of an animal in the plural too: וְאִם שׁוֹר נַגָּח הוּא מִתְּמֹל שִׁלְשֹׁם וְהוּעַד בִּבְעָלָיו וְלֹא יִשְׁמְרֶנּוּ וְהֵמִית אִישׁ אוֹ אִשָּׁה הַשּׁוֹר יִסָּקֵל וְגַם־בְּעָלָיו יוּמָת but if the bull had a habit of goring in the past, and it has been testified to its owner, and he has not kept it in, but it has killed a man or a woman, the bull shall be stoned, and its owner shall also be put to death.


FMG.2

Is it be'alim or ba'alim?


IngeborgHa14

It is בְּעָלִים, as בַּ֫עַל is a regular segolate. It is בַּעֲלֵי־ in the construct plural though.


Theresa754142

You give the pronunciation of בעלים as ב with a shva underneath, and that’s a little confusing because the shva can have basically three pronunciations, so I’d like to run through my understanding of them. In biblical Hebrew, the shva can be pronounced as an uh sound, but not in modern Hebrew, so forget that one. The two choices left are to devoice the shva, which is to skip it, or pronounce it as an “e” as in “yes”. Here, he pronounces “husbands” as “Ha-be’alim”. Please correct me if I’m wrong.


IngeborgHa14

Yes, in Modern Hebrew, a Shva under the first letter is among other conditions pronounced [e], if the first letter is a sonorant (ב is) or the second letter is a glottal consonant [ע is], so you are right for two reasons. In Biblical Hebrew you would have a שְׁוָא נָע: habbəʿālîm


Helen613612

Thanks...um..what's a segolate?


IngeborgHa14

Well, a segolate is a noun, whose stem form was originally CVCC- (C = consonant; V = vowel), but when the original semitic case endings were lost, these words developed a prop vowel to avoid the double consonant at the end. An example is מֶ֫לֶךְ king, which was originally מַלְכּ־ [malk-] (you see this stem still in forms like מַלְכִּי my king), which became a word of two syllables ['melekh], but retains the stress on its first. These types of nouns form their plural according to the pattern CCaCim, i.e. מְלָכִים. A bit technical and simplified, but it is worthwhile to know this group of nouns well, because they are numerous and behave quite uniformely.


Helen613612

Ah... תודה רבה


Lisnika_B

Is this meant metaphorically (like they support the restaurant) or literally or both?


IngeborgHa14

Well, yes, the phrasal verb עָמַד מֵאֲחוֹרֵי (if I can call it that) can mean that too beside its concrete literal meaning, like אֲנִי מַבְטִיהָה, אָבִיךְ וַאֲנִי נַעֲמַד מֵאֲחוֹרַ֫יִךְ בִּמְאַת הָאֲחוּזִים I promise, your father and me will stand behind you one hundred percent or חֲבֵרִים אֲמִתִּיִּים עוֹמְדִים אֶחָד מֵאֲחוֹרֵי הַשֵּׁנִי true friends stand behind one another.


YardenNB

It even have a second non-physical meaning: their husbands are those that, maybe behind the scenes, founded the restaurant or enable it to operate.


Home-To-Him

"הַבְּעָלִים שֶׁלָּהֶן עוֹמְדִים מֵאֲחוֹרֵי הַמִּסְעָדָה."


Shalom698163

The 'B' sounds like a 'P'. Confusing


IngeborgHa14

Well, the border between the soft and the hard plosive (b/p) is different in different languages with varying degrees of aspiration and voicing. The ב here has no puff of air, therefore it is still the soft plosive, although quite devoiced.


OwlwaysLearning

What are the husbands doing?


RunnerFive2

Why is Their spouses are standing behind the restaurant Wrong?


Theresa754142

The word spouses could mean wives, so the word spouses is too broad, because ‏ ‏בעלים only means husbands. (Or masters, but Duolingo would probably ding you if you chose that word.)


Carr61508

Hmmm, in my culture this would mean the husbands are there to get drunk xD

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.