"Dw i'n mynd â'r ci am dro."

Translation:I am taking the dog for a walk.

June 28, 2016

6 Comments


Cynphony

This can't be"I'm going to take"?

June 28, 2016

rmcode
Mod

mynd â = 'to go with'

mynd â'r ci = 'to go with the dog' which is transposed to 'to take the dog'

June 28, 2016

DesertGlass

It sounds much more equal to be going with the dog!!

September 5, 2017

ibisc

No. Dw i'n mynd â... means simply 'I am taking...'.

June 28, 2016

MaryanneSansom

if you wanted to say "I am taking a dog for a walk" would it be "dw i'n mynd â chi am dro" or would that always mean "I am taking you for a walk?"

September 15, 2017

ibisc

Well spotted! It could mean either. You would have to rely on the context of the conversation, or wait until I put the collar and lead on either 'you' or on a passing dog.

In practice, this is not a problem.

September 15, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.