"Dw i'n mynd â'r ci am dro."

Translation:I am taking the dog for a walk.

June 28, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Cynphony

This can't be"I'm going to take"?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

mynd â = 'to go with'

mynd â'r ci = 'to go with the dog' which is transposed to 'to take the dog'


DesertGlass

It sounds much more equal to be going with the dog!!


ibisc

No. Dw i'n mynd â... means simply 'I am taking...'.


MaryanneSansom

if you wanted to say "I am taking a dog for a walk" would it be "dw i'n mynd â chi am dro" or would that always mean "I am taking you for a walk?"


ibisc

Well spotted! It could mean either. You would have to rely on the context of the conversation, or wait until I put the collar and lead on either 'you' or on a passing dog.

In practice, this is not a problem.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.