1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Verhältnis"

"Das Verhältnis"

Translation:The relationship

January 30, 2013

41 Comments


tmvphil

Is this interchangeable with Beziehung?


Menschenkind

In many cases, yes, but not in general. Verhältnis can also be a love affair, an old fashioned tête-à-tête, then it's not interchangable. Verhältnis can also be a ratio, percentage, quotient. Generally spoken, a 'Verhältnis' can also describe how things act with or relate to each other. Beziehung is something social, a relationship, contact, tie or connection.


[deactivated user]

    that feel when no gf


jkelly54

    Ich weiß dass Gefühl, Bruder.


Shadecraze

    Doesn't weiß mean white?


slowsky

    It is here used as a verb 'wissen'


rodrmont

    Are "kennen" are "wissen" interchangeables? Which is used more often, and on which occasions? Danke!


YanitoLeSang

    If it can help, Wissenschat is science, so wissen is to know in a "wise" way ! (ex: i know how to do this )

    Kennen is 'to know' more in a having an idea of it ! (ex: i know you from somewhere)


NatalieShwartz

    Kennen is used more often to convey that you know a person, while wissen is more for topics, feelings etc. I believe


reconnoisance

    Usually kennen is concerning to people and countries Ich kenne deine Schwester Wir kennen Peter Kennen Sie París ? And Wissen refers to facts,knowledge and how to do something Ich weiß,dass die neue mathematische Formel I konw the new mathematical formula

    Weist du wie man schwimmen /fährt? Do you know how to swim/drive?

    I hope that helps


DBtotalwar

    No, they are in no way interchangeable. Kennen means to know "of/about" something/someone, whereas wissen is that you know a specific thing.

    Kennst du ihn? --> Do you know him? Weißt du, wie spät es ist? --> Do you know how late it is?

    It's a similar system to Spanish I've heard.


ImpactNik

    To make this easier to remember, I would say kennen is used for objective, proper nouns: Tom, Paris, etc. wissen is used for subjective, abstract nouns: knowledge, feelings, etc


ZuMako8_Momo

    Just my two cents: I think it should actually be „Ich kenne das Gefühl.“ here. You want to say that you are familiar with the feeling (which would be „kennen“), not simply that you know about the feeling (which would be „wissen“).


SCMT1089

    Der Moment wenn du kein Freundin hast...


DeutscheTreue

    Relevant profile picture.


Duccit

    Is it best to think of this as "affair" first (default) and not as relationship?


clackz

    at least for this exercise lol


Xiley

    It seems like a pretty important distinction to make between a relationship and an affair. How do you make sure that you are implying the correct meaning when using this word?


Dalibor939065

    It seems that to Germans relationship and affair is the same thing. They do not have emotions anyway :D


FearNotDaniel

    I'm not sure about general usage in Germany, but my Austrian wife overheard me practising on Duolingo and pointed out that, to her knowledge, this word is exclusively used to describe an extramarital affair and so should not be used to translate 'relationship' when describing a marriage.


Minervas37

    I can confirm this (I'm german).

    "Wir haben ein Verhältnis." is equivalent to "Wir haben eine Affäre." and both are the confession of an extramarital relationship kept secret until then. "Das Verhältnis" is commonly understood in this context. It is specified if it is meant to be some other kind of relationship. Thus you may encounter expressions such as "freundschaftliches Verhältnis", "verwandtschaftliches Verhältnis" or "kollegiales Verhältnis".

    The only cases I know in which "Verhältnis" has a neutral / general meaning is the question: "In welchem Verhältnis stehen Sie (zueinander)?" (=> What's your relationship (to each other)?") asked by a policeman, for example. Or if you kind of rate it like "Ich habe ein gutes Verhältnis zu meinen Eltern." (I have a good relationship with my parents.) already implying that the relationship is a parents-child-relationship and nothing sexually or similar.


crider2

    Could Verhältnis also be the gender neutral mistress (referring to both men and woman)?


LittleCatz

    Yeah, I feel like "lady friend" is a pretty one sided definition of this.


aquilogy8

    I would also like to know if it must only be used for females? .. since the pop up thing suggests "lady friend"


Shasfin

    I come from math, why isn't quotient accepted as a translation?


az_p

    German also uses the word Quotient, actually. In both languages, the "quotient" is what you get when you compute a "ratio"/Verhältnis. I.e. "quotient" emphasises the single-number result, and "ratio" emphasises the two-number relationship.


dpelisek

    I believe "the condition" is also correct answer, isn't it?


enea62

    The first meaning you find in the Lagenscheid Grosses Woerterbuch is "proportion" . If the word is not in a sentence which helps the translation I think it cannot be considered an error. :-) thanks


Denfisksson

    Am I the only one who doesn't understand this word at all when it is pronounced? It sounds strange to me..


symbolofspirit

    Maybe it's because of the pronunciation of "v" in German?


spartan76

    i thought it meant behavior.. anyone has heard the word in that context?


goosfraba

    Thought the same, but turns out that "behaviour" is actually being translated a "das Verhalten", not "das Verhältnis". So far I have thought they had the same meaning, but they obviously don't.

    As for the verb "to behave", it can be translated as "sich verhalten". I suppose that is where the noun "das Verhalten" for "behaviour" comes from.


meow_kisa

    If we can translate Verhältnis as love affair, why it doesn't approve the answer: relations ??? I checked the English-German dictionary and one of the meanings of the word reltions is: Verhältnis oder Verhältnisse


KolnerOnline

    Is the english translation the same as "the connection?"


KarlReina

    Sie kennen, Ich rennt nach hier


Jenni7771

    I typed "relationships" like the hypotext says.. It was wrong. Also means affairs?


Dahlie5

    Das Verhältnis is singular.


Mohammad91625

    Isn't verhältnis meaning attitude ??

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.