"Das Verhältnis"

Translation:The relationship

January 30, 2013

40 Comments


tmvphil

Is this interchangeable with Beziehung?

January 30, 2013

Menschenkind

In many cases, yes, but not in general. Verhältnis can also be a love affair, an old fashioned tête-à-tête, then it's not interchangable. Verhältnis can also be a ratio, percentage, quotient. Generally spoken, a 'Verhältnis' can also describe how things act with or relate to each other. Beziehung is something social, a relationship, contact, tie or connection.

January 30, 2013

[deactivated user]

    that feel when no gf

    March 6, 2014

jkelly54

    Ich weiß dass Gefühl, Bruder.

    September 30, 2014

Shadecraze

    Doesn't weiß mean white?

    January 25, 2015

slowsky

    It is here used as a verb 'wissen'

    January 28, 2015

rodrmont

    Are "kennen" are "wissen" interchangeables? Which is used more often, and on which occasions? Danke!

    February 21, 2015

YanitoLeSang

    If it can help, Wissenschat is science, so wissen is to know in a "wise" way ! (ex: i know how to do this )

    Kennen is 'to know' more in a having an idea of it ! (ex: i know you from somewhere)

    March 10, 2015

NatalieShwartz

    Kennen is used more often to convey that you know a person, while wissen is more for topics, feelings etc. I believe

    February 22, 2015

reconnoisance

    Usually kennen is concerning to people and countries Ich kenne deine Schwester Wir kennen Peter Kennen Sie París ? And Wissen refers to facts,knowledge and how to do something Ich weiß,dass die neue mathematische Formel I konw the new mathematical formula

    Weist du wie man schwimmen /fährt? Do you know how to swim/drive?

    I hope that helps

    June 5, 2016

DBtotalwar

    No, they are in no way interchangeable. Kennen means to know "of/about" something/someone, whereas wissen is that you know a specific thing.

    Kennst du ihn? --> Do you know him? Weißt du, wie spät es ist? --> Do you know how late it is?

    It's a similar system to Spanish I've heard.

    April 13, 2015

ImpactNik

    To make this easier to remember, I would say kennen is used for objective, proper nouns: Tom, Paris, etc. wissen is used for subjective, abstract nouns: knowledge, feelings, etc

    May 5, 2017

SCMT1089

    Der Moment wenn du kein Freundin hast...

    April 15, 2016

LuisCasseres96

    Isn't it Ich weiße?

    September 6, 2015

DeutscheTreue

    Relevant profile picture.

    September 19, 2015

theredcebuano

    Wir weinen T_T xD

    April 24, 2015

Duccit

    Is it best to think of this as "affair" first (default) and not as relationship?

    July 12, 2013

clackz

    at least for this exercise lol

    July 18, 2013

Xiley

    It seems like a pretty important distinction to make between a relationship and an affair. How do you make sure that you are implying the correct meaning when using this word?

    May 9, 2016

Dalibor939065

    It seems that to Germans relationship and affair is the same thing. They do not have emotions anyway :D

    May 25, 2016

FearNotDaniel

    I'm not sure about general usage in Germany, but my Austrian wife overheard me practising on Duolingo and pointed out that, to her knowledge, this word is exclusively used to describe an extramarital affair and so should not be used to translate 'relationship' when describing a marriage.

    January 13, 2017

Minervas37

    I can confirm this (I'm german).

    "Wir haben ein Verhältnis." is equivalent to "Wir haben eine Affäre." and both are the confession of an extramarital relationship kept secret until then. "Das Verhältnis" is commonly understood in this context. It is specified if it is meant to be some other kind of relationship. Thus you may encounter expressions such as "freundschaftliches Verhältnis", "verwandtschaftliches Verhältnis" or "kollegiales Verhältnis".

    The only cases I know in which "Verhältnis" has a neutral / general meaning is the question: "In welchem Verhältnis stehen Sie (zueinander)?" (=> What's your relationship (to each other)?") asked by a policeman, for example. Or if you kind of rate it like "Ich habe ein gutes Verhältnis zu meinen Eltern." (I have a good relationship with my parents.) already implying that the relationship is a parents-child-relationship and nothing sexually or similar.

    May 17, 2019

crider2

    Could Verhältnis also be the gender neutral mistress (referring to both men and woman)?

    March 20, 2015

LittleCatz

    Yeah, I feel like "lady friend" is a pretty one sided definition of this.

    May 12, 2015

aquilogy8

    I would also like to know if it must only be used for females? .. since the pop up thing suggests "lady friend"

    June 1, 2015

dpelisek

    I believe "the condition" is also correct answer, isn't it?

    November 9, 2016

enea62

    The first meaning you find in the Lagenscheid Grosses Woerterbuch is "proportion" . If the word is not in a sentence which helps the translation I think it cannot be considered an error. :-) thanks

    October 16, 2013

Denfisksson

    Am I the only one who doesn't understand this word at all when it is pronounced? It sounds strange to me..

    July 18, 2014

symbolofspirit

    Maybe it's because of the pronunciation of "v" in German?

    September 21, 2015

spartan76

    i thought it meant behavior.. anyone has heard the word in that context?

    August 2, 2014

goosfraba

    Thought the same, but turns out that "behaviour" is actually being translated a "das Verhalten", not "das Verhältnis". So far I have thought they had the same meaning, but they obviously don't.

    As for the verb "to behave", it can be translated as "sich verhalten". I suppose that is where the noun "das Verhalten" for "behaviour" comes from.

    June 24, 2015

meow_kisa

    If we can translate Verhältnis as love affair, why it doesn't approve the answer: relations ??? I checked the English-German dictionary and one of the meanings of the word reltions is: Verhältnis oder Verhältnisse

    December 26, 2014

Shasfin

    I come from math, why isn't quotient accepted as a translation?

    January 14, 2016

az_p
    Mod

      German also uses the word Quotient, actually. In both languages, the "quotient" is what you get when you compute a "ratio"/Verhältnis. I.e. "quotient" emphasises the single-number result, and "ratio" emphasises the two-number relationship.

      February 7, 2016

KolnerOnline

      Is the english translation the same as "the connection?"

      June 8, 2015

KarlReina

      Sie kennen, Ich rennt nach hier

      September 17, 2015

Jenni7771

      I typed "relationships" like the hypotext says.. It was wrong. Also means affairs?

      October 14, 2015

Dahlie5

      Das Verhältnis is singular.

      November 9, 2016

Mohammad91625

      Isn't verhältnis meaning attitude ??

      February 7, 2016

Dahlie5

      No. Relation, relationship, affair.

      https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Verh%C3%A4ltnis

      November 9, 2016
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.