"We are men and you are women."

Translation:אנחנו גברים ואתן נשים.

June 28, 2016

9 Comments


ErikAryeh

Can't אנו be correct as well because it is also a pronoun meaning the same thing as אנחנו or is it too formal? I understand אנחנו is the most commonly used, but I am just asking.

June 28, 2016

NoamSteiner

You are correct. Please report it so that אנו will be accepted in the future.

June 28, 2016

ran6996

Both should be accepted, and you're right that אנחנו is much more commonly used. אנו is very formal and you'll probably never hear it in a casual conversation

April 14, 2017

jin__wu

Why is נשים using the masculine version of the plural?

May 3, 2017

ran6996

It's an exception of the rule :) There are a few words like this, not too many though.

May 3, 2017

MichalNuri

I think this is abug when i dis not know how to spell something, I was unable to click on the english qord and se the spelling. Did anyone else have that?

February 22, 2017

K1PZz3KV

I don’t understand why אנשים is not acceptable. I’ve seen it both ways. Even in your program

November 3, 2017

ran6996

The word 'אנשים' is mainly used to talk about general groups of people, both male and female, even though the word itself is masculine. In this sentence there's distinction between men and women and therefore you should use the hebrew words which talk specifically about men\women.

November 3, 2017

SCDgb9

Is there some rule for which ending is to be used for the plural of the verbs for 'you' and 'they' in a compound sentence? And what's this about a masculine/feminine ending or form for nouns?

July 16, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.