"We are men and you are women."

Translation:אנחנו גברים ואתן נשים.

June 28, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ChungServant

IF YOU NEED:

PLURAL <- SINGER

אני -> אנחנו (I -> we: Common)

אתה -> אתם (.you -> you: Mas)

את -> אתן (you -> you: Female)

הוא -> הם (He -> they)

היא -> הן (She -> they)


rich739183

PLURAL <- SINGER

Correction:
"PLURAL <- SINGULAR"


MicahGaffo

What is אתכן then?


Theresa754142

אתכן is a feminine plural object pronoun, for example, ‏אני רואה אתכן

Ani ro’a etkhen...I see you (you women or girls).


ErikAryeh

Can't אנו be correct as well because it is also a pronoun meaning the same thing as אנחנו or is it too formal? I understand אנחנו is the most commonly used, but I am just asking.


NoamSteiner

You are correct. Please report it so that אנו will be accepted in the future.


ran6996

Both should be accepted, and you're right that אנחנו is much more commonly used. אנו is very formal and you'll probably never hear it in a casual conversation


Theresa754142

Anakhnu gvarim ve-aten nashim.


jin__wu

Why is נשים using the masculine version of the plural?


ran6996

It's an exception of the rule :) There are a few words like this, not too many though.


SofiaCohen13

how to type in Hebrew?


danny912421

By downloading the Hebrew keyboard in the language settings of your device.


NathanSwas

When should "atchen" be used? I'm confused about when to use either.


danny912421

atchen? Do you mean אתכן "etchen"? That is an object pronoun, while אתן is a subject pronoun. Here you need the subject pronoun. The problem is that in English, both are "you", but they are different in Hebrew.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.