1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "We are men and you are women…

"We are men and you are women."

Translation:אנחנו גברים ואתן נשים.

June 28, 2016

16 Comments


ChungServant

IF YOU NEED:

PLURAL <- SINGER

אני -> אנחנו (I -> we: Common)

אתה -> אתם (.you -> you: Mas)

את -> אתן (you -> you: Female)

הוא -> הם (He -> they)

היא -> הן (She -> they)


rich739183

PLURAL <- SINGER

Correction:
"PLURAL <- SINGULAR"


ErikAryeh

Can't אנו be correct as well because it is also a pronoun meaning the same thing as אנחנו or is it too formal? I understand אנחנו is the most commonly used, but I am just asking.


NoamSteiner

You are correct. Please report it so that אנו will be accepted in the future.


ran6996

Both should be accepted, and you're right that אנחנו is much more commonly used. אנו is very formal and you'll probably never hear it in a casual conversation


jin__wu

Why is נשים using the masculine version of the plural?


ran6996

It's an exception of the rule :) There are a few words like this, not too many though.


MichalNuri

I think this is abug when i dis not know how to spell something, I was unable to click on the english qord and se the spelling. Did anyone else have that?


rich739183

That's working now, 2019-12-01.


K1PZz3KV

I don’t understand why אנשים is not acceptable. I’ve seen it both ways. Even in your program


ran6996

The word 'אנשים' is mainly used to talk about general groups of people, both male and female, even though the word itself is masculine. In this sentence there's distinction between men and women and therefore you should use the hebrew words which talk specifically about men\women.


SCDgb9

Is there some rule for which ending is to be used for the plural of the verbs for 'you' and 'they' in a compound sentence? And what's this about a masculine/feminine ending or form for nouns?


rich739183

SC, if you're taking the course in your browser, when you click on a new skill be sure to click on the "light bulb" button to read the "tips and notes" for that skill before clicking on "Start". If you're taking the course in a mobile app, or just want to review the notes that you missed, they are online at
https://duome.eu/tips/en/he

(There may be other versions of the notes at other locations. Duolingo is horribly disorganized and negligent as to how they provide such resources.)


flowersmanshon

i put the right answer but it is counting wrong


Theresa754142

Anakhnu gvarim ve aten nashim.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.