"An eats a chicken."

Translation:An ăn một con gà.

June 28, 2016

12 Comments


DaleGAbersold

Could "An ăn một món gà" be correct?

February 21, 2017

Beatles-Musician

That would mean he eats a chicken dish

June 9, 2019

lyzasrey

I always forget the 'một'

March 8, 2017

jimmy927987

i am a native Vietnamese. an ăn thịt gà is also correct

January 5, 2018

KhaBui

Word a or an is một in Vietnamese.

October 5, 2018

mark.one.too

A whole chicken? Small chicken or big An?

November 30, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Why do you add the con?

    January 24, 2019

Robbadob

    Vietnamese has classifiers, which dumbed down a bit are words you use before nouns to say what kind of thing they are. Con is the classifier for animals, so it gives a hint that must be an animal.
    The other two I think we've learned so far are:

    người for persons
    người đàn ông (man)
    người phụ nữ (woman)

    cái for objects
    cái ô (umbrella)
    cái nhà ga (train station)

    March 24, 2019

DatHuynhMinh

    "con" is used for animals . For example: pig= con lợn.

    February 16, 2019

ClassicalMood

    Does An eat the whole chicken? It should be:

    An eats chicken >>> An ăn "thịt"gà. "Thịt" means meat in Vietnamese.

    July 29, 2018

Ghisolf

    Does this say ....An eats a the chicken?

    April 10, 2019

Blas_de_Lezo00

    The one which bites her!

    July 30, 2019
    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.