1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "An eats a chicken."

"An eats a chicken."

Translation:An ăn một con gà.

June 28, 2016

32 Comments


jimmy927987

i am a native Vietnamese. an ăn thịt gà is also correct


D-u-y

I agree with you, I know Vietnamese


DaleGAbersold

Could "An ăn một món gà" be correct?


travel.linguist

That would mean he eats a chicken dish


lyzasrey

I always forget the 'một'


KhaBui

Word a or an is một in Vietnamese.


[deactivated user]

    Why do you add the con?


Robbadob

    Vietnamese has classifiers, which dumbed down a bit are words you use before nouns to say what kind of thing they are. Con is the classifier for animals, so it gives a hint that must be an animal.
    The other two I think we've learned so far are:

    người for persons
    người đàn ông (man)
    người phụ nữ (woman)

    cái for objects
    cái ô (umbrella)
    cái nhà ga (train station)


Dylan951820

    Thanks, my friend was telling me something like this but I dident really understand but this helps!


DatHuynhMinh

    "con" is used for animals . For example: pig= con lợn.


7hr3X

    Pig could also be translated as "Con heo"


hiimforrest

    That's if the pig is on your dinner plate.


ClassicalMood

    Does An eat the whole chicken? It should be:

    An eats chicken > An ăn "thịt"gà. "Thịt" means meat in Vietnamese.


Michael813247

    How about món gà? How does is differ from thit?


DatHuynhMinh

    "món gà" is a dish made from "gà". And "thịt gà" is the part of the chicken with meat


DatHuynhMinh

    The chicken bit An. So An eats the chicken :))))


mark.one.too

    A whole chicken? Small chicken or big An?


Ghisolf

    Does this say ....An eats a the chicken?


Blas_de_Lezo00

    The one which bites her!


lomby

    An is someone's name, right?


HieungohamhocDuo

    Vừa mổ xong thì bị cho lên thớt :))


XuanThanhD3

    an ăn một con gà sao


KanKanMikan

    An is a pubg pro :)


aivan92

    An eats chicken. (An ăn thịt gà) sẽ hợp lí hơn.


Minhpc

    A whole chicken? He eats as a horse.


mark.one.too

    I think An odd American, not Vietnamese


FTSlife

    gõ "1" mà nó không cho :)


hoichuchen

    what is "An"? does it mean "ant"? or a person's name, Ann in Vietnamese version?


aivan92

    Oh. An giỏi thật !

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.