"היא לא שומרת את זה."

Translation:She does not save this.

June 28, 2016

24 Comments


jarrettph

So shomer means save, keep, and guard.

January 4, 2017

Yana846101

Also "to maintain" (relationship, traditions).

June 13, 2017

joelnaqqar

Awesome thank you :)

January 4, 2017

jarrettph

I don't know if that's all the meanings. Just an observation I made.

January 4, 2017

enorby

So how can you tell the difference between She doesn't guard this vs keep/save this? Context clues?

October 25, 2017

YardenNB

keep (and save) = שומר את (or without preposition, by the general rules of transitive verbs in Hebrew) guard (and maintain (tradition etc.)) = שומר על

December 17, 2018

Heysoos1

Is לשמור also used in the sense of saving money?

June 28, 2016

NoamSteiner

It can be used in that sense, but more commonly לחסוך (Lach'soch) is used. Example: חסכתי כסף לטיול - Cha'sachti 'kesef la-ti'yul (I saved money for the trip)

June 28, 2016

marcocanel10

תודה

September 1, 2016

FaizalZahid

Folder or file in computer?

July 2, 2016

Carmel-n

yes, definitely

August 14, 2016

Ageyn

Does 'שומר' not mean guard also?

August 6, 2016

Carmel-n

it does

August 14, 2016

sonty2

And somehow funny, in Romanian 'shomer' means unemployed person

August 8, 2017

MissFeatherton

Haha. Interesting.

September 17, 2017

DennisMosesG

In Rumanian, they write it as somer, with a cedilla on the es?

November 20, 2017

Nils795643

I think this is related with French "au chômage" - unemployed

March 6, 2019

mathewathomas

שומר =watch, observe, keep

September 26, 2017

mathewathomas

and guard.. i can understand "see" would not be accepted, as רואה would mean that, but i i believe "watch" should have been accepted for שומר.. =o)

September 26, 2017

TeribleTeri

You can watch over it. But just watching .. It's like having a cop sit in a car to watch the bank, but if robbers come he "watches" them rob the bank. Watching over/guarding implies active measures, watching implies your seeing what's happening. (Yeah you could use I'll watch your child, but that's because colloquially we know what that means. But literally, it seems too vague.) That's just my ten "pund" note worth. https://youtu.be/xG6oCrtef5A (link goes to Mitchell & Webb's "ten pund" money tv clip)

May 8, 2018

joelnaqqar

So שומר means keep, as in: 1-save money, 2-guard, and what else? Can you give us all the meanings? Thanks.

October 24, 2016

Carmel-n

as NoamSteiner mentioned before, the common use of "to save money" is לחסוך\חוסך and not לשמור/שומר. other uses I can come up with are 1. שומר- guard 2. לשמור חניה/לשמור מקום- to save a parking space or to save a spot somewhere 3. שומר as in "keep" like in שומר סוד- keeps a secret.

October 25, 2016

joelnaqqar

Thanks a lot!

January 4, 2017

MichaelDue18

Since when does shomer mean save? I find it means guard/treasure/keep/protect/watch.

February 14, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.