"כמו תמיד, הוא לבד."

Translation:As always, he is alone.

June 28, 2016

18 Comments


aribornst

some americans use like and as interchangeably

June 28, 2016

CAA15

They are synonyms in almost every instance I can think of.

July 1, 2016

Daniel495432

It's not like that at all.

March 1, 2018

CTfalcoUSA

then how is it?

March 7, 2018

MattHaythem

As "It's not as that at all" makes no sense, I think he means to contradict the OP.

June 11, 2018

JimCopelan1

In certain contexts "like" and "as" can be used interchangeably, but English is weird and oftentimes you cannot switch them

August 30, 2018

Tim5602

Don't you pronounce 'כמו' as 'kmo' and not 'kemo'?

July 6, 2016

Leshonim

It seems "kmo" is more colloquial (and also more widely used) than "kemo". It has a shva under the first letter and it shouldn't be silent AFAIK.

July 11, 2016

Ynhockey

Either pronunciation is equally correct.

January 18, 2017

Danielvila94929

Is לבדה the feminine? In Portuguese, levado (m.) and levada (f.) mean something like mischievous

January 29, 2018

hadassa

I think it is

April 17, 2019

Brolow42

Its like they wrote this one about me

November 14, 2018

clairelanc3

Why not accept " he is alone as always" whereas you accept " he is alone like always"?

March 25, 2018

CTfalcoUSA

“As always, he is alone” is accepted. You changed the word order.

March 25, 2018

clairelanc3

So what? He is alone like always was proposed as a correction,in this order...

March 25, 2018

CTfalcoUSA

Oh ok. Then I fully agree with you! :D

March 25, 2018

Francisco834932

I answered, "He is alone, as always." DuoLingo marked it wrong. Really???

November 25, 2018

NaftaliFri1

Maybe because of the word order

November 25, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.