1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "כמו תמיד, הוא לבד."

"כמו תמיד, הוא לבד."

Translation:As always, he is alone.

June 28, 2016

24 Comments


aribornst

some americans use like and as interchangeably


CAA15

They are synonyms in almost every instance I can think of.


Daniel495432

It's not like that at all.


MattHaythem

As "It's not as that at all" makes no sense, I think he means to contradict the OP.


JimCopelan1

In certain contexts "like" and "as" can be used interchangeably, but English is weird and oftentimes you cannot switch them


Tim5602

Don't you pronounce 'כמו' as 'kmo' and not 'kemo'?


Leshonim

It seems "kmo" is more colloquial (and also more widely used) than "kemo". It has a shva under the first letter and it shouldn't be silent AFAIK.


Ynhockey

Either pronunciation is equally correct.


Danielvila94929

Is לבדה the feminine? In Portuguese, levado (m.) and levada (f.) mean something like mischievous


dsjanta

l לבד is an adverb, not an adjective. It doesn't have feminine form, just לבד. However, as many other adverbs, pronominal suffixes can be added to it. If I understand correctly, it is rather literal and not used in daily conversation, and then it means alone, in the sense "on one's own". So, לבדי would be on my own, לבדה on her own, לבדנו on our own and so on.


clairelanc3

Why not accept " he is alone as always" whereas you accept " he is alone like always"?


CTfalcoUSA

“As always, he is alone” is accepted. You changed the word order.


clairelanc3

So what? He is alone like always was proposed as a correction,in this order...


CTfalcoUSA

Oh ok. Then I fully agree with you! :D


JGduolingoer

No, it's AS always, not like always


CTfalcoUSA

You can definitely say “like always”.


TeribleT

They are the same thing. As and like, are interchangeable in English in this context.


Brolow42

Its like they wrote this one about me


Francisco834932

I answered, "He is alone, as always." DuoLingo marked it wrong. Really???


NaftaliFri1

Maybe because of the word order


GrapeGruitGuy

Yah i think your right


boltushka

What is the difference between לבד and בודד?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.