"כמו תמיד, הוא לבד."

Translation:As always, he is alone.

June 28, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aribornst

some americans use like and as interchangeably


JimCopelan1

In certain contexts "like" and "as" can be used interchangeably, but English is weird and oftentimes you cannot switch them


Tim5602

Don't you pronounce 'כמו' as 'kmo' and not 'kemo'?


Leshonim

It seems "kmo" is more colloquial (and also more widely used) than "kemo". It has a shva under the first letter and it shouldn't be silent AFAIK.


Ynhockey

Either pronunciation is equally correct.


Theresa754142

Kemo tamid, hu levad.


clairelanc3

Why not accept " he is alone as always" whereas you accept " he is alone like always"?


CTfalcoUSA

“As always, he is alone” is accepted. You changed the word order.


clairelanc3

So what? He is alone like always was proposed as a correction,in this order...


CTfalcoUSA

Oh ok. Then I fully agree with you! :D


Brolow42

Its like they wrote this one about me


dac_avila

Is לבדה the feminine? In Portuguese, levado (m.) and levada (f.) mean something like mischievous


dsjanta

l לבד is an adverb, not an adjective. It doesn't have feminine form, just לבד. However, as many other adverbs, pronominal suffixes can be added to it. If I understand correctly, it is rather literal and not used in daily conversation, and then it means alone, in the sense "on one's own". So, לבדי would be on my own, לבדה on her own, לבדנו on our own and so on.


Francisco_Hulse

I answered, "He is alone, as always." DuoLingo marked it wrong. Really???


NaftaliFri1

Maybe because of the word order


Ben4356989

Yah i think your right


boltushka

What is the difference between לבד and בודד?


YardenNB

They are more or less synonymous. But if it's a momentary state, and without a bad feeling, we'd tend to use לבד. If it is a prolonged state, and has a dad feeling associated, we'd tend to use בודד.


hectorlqr

Foreveralone should be accepted.


danny912421

I don't think so.


DavidLaurenceG

"as ever, he's alone"


Carr61508

I feel you bro <3

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.