"A man."

Translation:גבר.

June 28, 2016

15 Comments


dyaakov

What is the difference in meaning with איש?

August 12, 2016

aischorr

Both are commonly used, the difference is mainly context-based and isn't critical.

August 16, 2016

rachelst

So "man" is spelt the same way as "hero"? (Guibor?)

January 1, 2017

nadav_b

no, its spelt גבר and pronunced ge-ver. while hero is גיבור

May 23, 2017

YaSadeeq

pronunciation?

June 28, 2016

NoamSteiner

'Ge-ver (accent on the first syllable)

June 28, 2016

Txdddd

You sure it's not geber?

July 3, 2016

NoamSteiner

Yep. (I'm a native speaker)

July 5, 2016

aischorr

Give that man a cookie!

August 16, 2016

JackPeters851176

What is the difference between גבר and איש please ?

October 6, 2018

JackPeters851176

What is the difference between זאת and זה ?

October 6, 2018

Michael.Lubetsky

Is the word אדם ever used in modern Hebrew to mean "man"?

February 13, 2017

nadav_b

not alot, usually its used in בן-אדם (ben adam) which means human and when refering to the biblical character Adam the first human or to any person named Adam

May 23, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.