"A man."

Translation:גבר.

June 28, 2016

17 Comments


dyaakov

What is the difference in meaning with איש?


aischorr

Both are commonly used, the difference is mainly context-based and isn't critical.


jarrettph

I was wondering that too.


YaSadeeq

pronunciation?


NoamSteiner

'Ge-ver (accent on the first syllable)


Txdddd

You sure it's not geber?


NoamSteiner

Yep. (I'm a native speaker)


aischorr

Give that man a cookie!


JackPeters851176

What is the difference between גבר and איש please ?


JackPeters851176

What is the difference between זאת and זה ?


rachelst

So "man" is spelt the same way as "hero"? (Guibor?)


nadav_b

no, its spelt גבר and pronunced ge-ver. while hero is גיבור


Michael.Lubetsky

Is the word אדם ever used in modern Hebrew to mean "man"?


nadav_b

not alot, usually its used in בן-אדם (ben adam) which means human and when refering to the biblical character Adam the first human or to any person named Adam

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.