"התפוז שלו טעים."

Translation:His orange is tasty.

June 28, 2016

11 Comments


Haizimao

why can't it be delicious?

June 28, 2016

AlmogL

It should be accepted.

June 28, 2016

YowabBenYahweh

Why is it spelled "התפוז" but it's translate into "His orange" when I thought the Hé/ה was "the" when placed in front on a word

October 19, 2016

Eromeon

Because of Shelo. If you have HaA ShelB, then A belongs to B. You have to ignore the individual meaning of Ha and Shel.

July 2, 2017

AniOhevYayin

Good point that ה is the definite article "the," but idiomatically in Hebrew when they add a possessive pronoun (his, her, their), which is שׁל then they put in the definite article also. However, someone responded that sometimes the definite article is left out and it seems to be OK. So both are ok apparently.

October 26, 2018

MiguelLpez138924

Couln't it be "תפוז שלו טעים"?

May 13, 2017

SafeKids

התפוז is the orange תפוז 'is 'orange

September 13, 2018

Matt22228

Would התפוז שלה טעים be "Her orange is tasty"?

January 22, 2018

raisage

Yes

September 20, 2018

Matt22228

Why is שלו "shelo" instead of שלה? Would שלה be "shela"?

February 4, 2018

ilia726186

for fimal שלה שלו for male

October 1, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.