1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "התפוז שלו טעים."

"התפוז שלו טעים."

Translation:His orange is tasty.

June 28, 2016

20 Comments


Haizimao

why can't it be delicious?


AlmogL

It should be accepted.


Haizimao

are you israeli ?


Ehsan_Mehmed

Damn, how could someone got so many downvotes for asking a question?


MiguelLpez138924

Couln't it be "תפוז שלו טעים"?


SafeKids

התפוז is the orange תפוז 'is 'orange


Matt22228

Would התפוז שלה טעים be "Her orange is tasty"?


YowabBenYahweh

Why is it spelled "התפוז" but it's translate into "His orange" when I thought the Hé/ה was "the" when placed in front on a word


Eromeon

Because of Shelo. If you have HaA ShelB, then A belongs to B. You have to ignore the individual meaning of Ha and Shel.


AniOhevYayin

Good point that ה is the definite article "the," but idiomatically in Hebrew when they add a possessive pronoun (his, her, their), which is שׁל then they put in the definite article also. However, someone responded that sometimes the definite article is left out and it seems to be OK. So both are ok apparently.


Janis559500

It's not a matter of sometimes leave it out & sometimes include it. You omit the definite article ה only for certain special close people : father, mother, sister, brother. I'm not a native speaker -- just going by what DL gave at the beginning of the section-- but I imagine Grandma and Grandpa would also be included in this special group of words.


Janis559500

Think of it literally as "the orange of him". The orange that belongs to him. That's why you need "the" ה. If it helps you remember this, there was an Everly Brothers song once called, "This Little Girl of Mine."


Matt22228

Why is שלו "shelo" instead of שלה? Would שלה be "shela"?


TimonMarek

How to say "one of his oranges is tasty" "תפוז שלו טעים"?


AniOhevYayin

Partitive mem: I think it would be אחד מהתפוזים שלו. (+ טעים of course at the end.) At first I thought we would need the construct sg in this case, which has the same consonants but the nikkud are different: אַחַד instead of אֶחָד. However, the construct state isn't needed with partative mem, as in 1 Sam 16:18 ‎וַיַּעַן֩ אֶחָ֙ד מֵהַנְּעָרִ֜ים, "one of the young men answered." E.g., חלק מהספרים, "some of the books."

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.