"Du har delvis rett."

Translation:You are partly right.

June 28, 2016

12 Comments


kwonnnn

The usage of har over er reminds me of French. You are right would be tu as raison / vous avez raison, which literally translates as You have reason.

July 22, 2016

LavethWolf

I believe it is the same in German : Du hast Recht. Which apparently literally translates to : You have rights ( not rights as in freedom to do something ), or a better but still broken translation would be : You have correctness.

July 26, 2017

Jonathan216867

It is the same in spanish tenés razón over sos razón, the latter is incorrect, of course.

December 9, 2017

NikkiSyl

Why not "Du er delvis rett"?

June 29, 2016

griffindd

that would mean something like "you are partly straight(as in not crooked)".

June 29, 2016

pablopublico

What would be the difference between "rett" and "riktig"? Tusen takk!

March 31, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

They're often synonymous when dealing with correctness, but "riktig" can not be used with the verb "har" like in the above sentence. If the sentence uses the verb "er", chances are they're interchangeable.

"Rett" also has the meaning "straight". Literally straight, that is; it cannot be used to refer to a heterosexual person.

October 20, 2017

hanssagan

"You have part correct" is incorrect? What's wrong here?

June 28, 2016

griffindd

'You have part correct" does not sound like normal English.

June 29, 2016

YuMChUM

Okay...so you can't say "Du er delvis rett" , what about "Du har det delvis rett"?

September 23, 2016

EinarEidsto

That sounds a bit wrong. "Du har det..." is used in situations like "Har du det bra?" (en: Are you well?). I pretty sure it can't be used like you did, but please somebody correct me if I'm wrong.

December 25, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

I'd rather confirm that you're right. :)

January 17, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.