"A monkey is an animal."

Translation:קוף זה חיה.

June 28, 2016

12 Comments


Shamirush

I translated the sentence as "קוף הוא חייה" instead "קוף זה חייה". Is it really incorrect?

June 28, 2016

AlmogL

It's fine, except חיה needs only one י.

June 28, 2016

Shamirush

thanks :-)

June 28, 2016

Hsn626796

I don't get the זה . it means this/that so why put it as an alternative ?

September 10, 2016

KingYeshua

Same here. Can someone help? תודה

June 1, 2017

zeinab.rp

Why "קוף זאת חיה" is incorrect?

January 11, 2017

Hamutaltul

Because קוף is masculine while זאת means feminine-this\that\it. Personally I would use הוא, not זה, but either way זאת is wrong for sure

June 2, 2017

MayaShapir5

קוף זה חיה

February 28, 2017

80h80h

The proper translation for a monkey is an animal should be קוף הוא חיה, but that was not an option. Only the above which really means "this is an animal".

June 25, 2017

dartme1

"A monkey is an animal" But "קוף זה חיה" means "this monkey is living", right?

April 12, 2018

Hamutaltul

No. Is living or alive - חי או בחיים (ba-cha-eem)

April 14, 2018

funisfun8

Could someone post the transliteration?

March 31, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.