"A monkey is an animal."

Translation:קוף זה חיה.

June 28, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hsn626796

I don't get the זה . it means this/that so why put it as an alternative ?


Natashadj87

Because there isnt exactly an "is a" translation in Hebrew, you say it more like "a monkey, this is an animial" "zeh" becomes "this is a"


KingYeshua

Same here. Can someone help? תודה


DavidLaurenceG

Yes, why is הוא wrong? When I put the sentence into Google translate it gave me הוא rather than זה


ChristineC956528

In another exercise with "a mouse is an animal" the Hebrew had the same construction. A native Hebrew speaker explained that זה is used in these situations because it defines the mouse and the monkey as an animal. הוא would be used if you were talking about a feature of the animal. Example: "a mouse is white". עכבר הוא לבן


danny912421

In this case it is more correct to use הוא as copula, meaning that קוף הוא חיה is the best solution. However, colloquially, people often use זה regardless of gender or number. So, הוא is not used just when talking about a feature, but it is used as a copula in any situation when there is a masculine noun.

So, copula is used when you are linking two nouns or a noun and an adjective. First example would be קוף הוא חיה - both monkey and animal are nouns and also קוף זה חיה is correct. However, when you link a noun and an adjective זה can't be used, just like the example you used עכבר הוא לבן "a mouse is white".


danny912421

I wrote הוא and it was accepted. זה is probably more colloquial, but both are correct.


funisfun8

Could someone post the transliteration?


Shamirush

I translated the sentence as "קוף הוא חייה" instead "קוף זה חייה". Is it really incorrect?


AlmogL

It's fine, except חיה needs only one י.


Batominovski

There is a problem with flushleft vs flushrighy in Duolingo's Android app.


Kayamey

i relate זה with inanimate objects, or abstract concepts and would naturally want to say הוא or היא...can someone explain? Using זה sounds demeaning/like the animal is not living? Do things just get gendered when they're appreciated, like pets?


danny912421

That's not quite correct. Every single noun in Hebrew, even animals and inanimate objects have grammatical gender - either masculine or feminine. There is no neutral gender. זה is not neutral, as you might think. It's actually masculine (זאת is its feminine counterpart), which is used either as a demonstrative pronoun (then it's translated as "this" or "that") or a copula (then it's pronounced as "is"). But it is used for masculine nouns.

Correct answer here should be קוף הוא חיה, but using זה colloquially is acceptable here, because it is a general statement.


zeinab.rp

Why "קוף זאת חיה" is incorrect?


Hamutaltul

Because קוף is masculine while זאת means feminine-this\that\it. Personally I would use הוא, not זה, but either way זאת is wrong for sure


Nikol273207

What if I say קופה זאת חיה? I tried to do it but it was incorrect, so I assume you can't use feminine


danny912421

When talking in general, masculine is used. Also, if you were to say that, I think it would be קופה היא חיה.


80h80h

The proper translation for a monkey is an animal should be קוף הוא חיה, but that was not an option. Only the above which really means "this is an animal".


dartme1

"A monkey is an animal" But "קוף זה חיה" means "this monkey is living", right?


BurleighBl

This monkey is alive is: " קוף זה חי"


danny912421

That way is too formal. More colloquially it would be הקוף הזה חי.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.