1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "A monkey is an animal."

"A monkey is an animal."

Translation:קוף זה חיה.

June 28, 2016

21 Comments


Hsn626796

I don't get the זה . it means this/that so why put it as an alternative ?


KingYeshua

Same here. Can someone help? תודה


Natashadj87

Because there isnt exactly an "is a" translation in Hebrew, you say it more like "a monkey, this is an animial" "zeh" becomes "this is a"


Shamirush

I translated the sentence as "קוף הוא חייה" instead "קוף זה חייה". Is it really incorrect?


AlmogL

It's fine, except חיה needs only one י.


funisfun8

Could someone post the transliteration?


Batominovski

There is a problem with flushleft vs flushrighy in Duolingo's Android app.


zeinab.rp

Why "קוף זאת חיה" is incorrect?


Hamutaltul

Because קוף is masculine while זאת means feminine-this\that\it. Personally I would use הוא, not זה, but either way זאת is wrong for sure


Nikol273207

What if I say קופה זאת חיה? I tried to do it but it was incorrect, so I assume you can't use feminine


danny912421

When talking in general, masculine is used. Also, if you were to say that, I think it would be קופה היא חיה.


80h80h

The proper translation for a monkey is an animal should be קוף הוא חיה, but that was not an option. Only the above which really means "this is an animal".


dartme1

"A monkey is an animal" But "קוף זה חיה" means "this monkey is living", right?


Hamutaltul

No. Is living or alive - חי או בחיים (ba-cha-eem)


MoocmlEA

The filling exercise shows words in left-to-right order: חיה זה קוף instead of קוף זה חיה


Kaya553100

i relate זה with inanimate objects, or abstract concepts and would naturally want to say הוא or היא...can someone explain? Using זה sounds demeaning/like the animal is not living? Do things just get gendered when they're appreciated, like pets?


danny912421

That's not quite correct. Every single noun in Hebrew, even animals and inanimate objects have grammatical gender - either masculine or feminine. There is no neutral gender. זה is not neutral, as you might think. It's actually masculine (זאת is its feminine counterpart), which is used either as a demonstrative pronoun (then it's translated as "this" or "that") or a copula (then it's pronounced as "is"). But it is used for masculine nouns.

Correct answer here should be קוף הוא חיה, but using זה colloquially is acceptable here, because it is a general statement.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.