"הפילים אוהבים לאכול."

Translation:The elephants like to eat.

June 28, 2016

12 Comments


AaronBiel

This sentence may also mean "the elephants love to eat."

June 28, 2016

NoamKriten

Agreed. It was even my translation which was accepted!

June 19, 2017

simone.bogni

Well, who doesn't?

November 3, 2017

Jacques198

Is "לאכול" the infinitive form of אוכל?

October 23, 2016

shell3y

yes.

November 2, 2016

TobyBartels

I guess that it works just like English ‘to eat’.

January 20, 2018

TeribleTeri

Why don't you need et with lechol, is it because it's not a direct object?

March 19, 2018

YardenNB

Yes. Note that it is a technical/syntactical explanation, not a semantic one: "the elephants like the eating" = הפילים אוהבים את האכילה, same meaning but definite.

October 20, 2018

KVHtb1GX

why is לאכול not plural?

April 12, 2018

TeribleTeri

Infinitive: a special verb form that is unchanged for gender or plural, and has an abstract meaning. In English: to go, to be, to squeeze.

The infinitive a Form of the infinitive The infinitive cannot be inflected. Whether one is addressing males or females, one person or many, it is unchanged. The infinitive’s distinguishing mark is a prefixed Lamed ל ,

To eat: (kind of like The different ways you'd use "to eat, but couldn't say to Eatens, to eaten-ing, aten etc). Instead you it would depend on the tense and the words around it, eat, eating, ate, eaten, ..
(To write: written, writing, wrote, writes. To drive: drive, (was, will be )driven, (will be, has been, had been, planned on), driving, drives, drove,). Etc.

https://www.pealim.com/dict/30-leechol/ is The conjugation chart for l'ochel. I'm learning too, most of the above is from COLLOQUIAL Hebrew or modern Hebrew Grammar.

April 12, 2018

Thomas_Hubbard

Is "pil" feminine? Because it shows the feminine infinitive of "lekhal."

August 7, 2018

YardenNB

The infinitive in Hebrew does not have a gender. פיל is masculine.

October 20, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.