"הפילים אוהבים לאכול."

Translation:The elephants like to eat.

June 28, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AaronBiel

This sentence may also mean "the elephants love to eat."


NoamKriten

Agreed. It was even my translation which was accepted!


Jacques198

Is "לאכול" the infinitive form of אוכל?


[deactivated user]

TobyBartels

    I guess that it works just like English ‘to eat’.


danny912421

    ha-pilím ohavím le'echól.


GerryVeenendaal

    why is לאכול not plural?


TeribleT

    Infinitive: a special verb form that is unchanged for gender or plural, and has an abstract meaning. In English: to go, to be, to squeeze.

    The infinitive a Form of the infinitive The infinitive cannot be inflected. Whether one is addressing males or females, one person or many, it is unchanged. The infinitive’s distinguishing mark is a prefixed Lamed ל ,

    To eat: (kind of like The different ways you'd use "to eat, but couldn't say to Eatens, to eaten-ing, aten etc). Instead you it would depend on the tense and the words around it, eat, eating, ate, eaten, ..
    (To write: written, writing, wrote, writes. To drive: drive, (was, will be )driven, (will be, has been, had been, planned on), driving, drives, drove,). Etc.

    https://www.pealim.com/dict/30-leechol/ is The conjugation chart for l'ochel. I'm learning too, most of the above is from COLLOQUIAL Hebrew or modern Hebrew Grammar.


TeribleT

    Why don't you need et with lechol, is it because it's not a direct object?


YardenNB

    Yes. Note that it is a technical/syntactical explanation, not a semantic one: "the elephants like the eating" = הפילים אוהבים את האכילה, same meaning but definite.


dplass1968

    Finally, sentence that makes sense.


Marc383010

    Shouldn't the pronunciation of אוהבים be ohevim rather than ohavim since the elephants are boys?


YardenNB

    No, there is no /ohevim/ pronunciation at all.


KarenBrown82504

    why isn’t love tto eat accepted? is through all of the exercises leading up to this


danny912421

    I guess they never came round to adding that particular translation.

    When an obviously correct answer is rejected, it usually means that that particular sentence is not input into the system. Every sentence needs to be input manually and it's not an easy task to do it for every single sentence. That is what the report button is for.


Camila718967

    Bruh i wrote elefants

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.