1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הפילים אוהבים לאכול."

"הפילים אוהבים לאכול."

Translation:The elephants like to eat.

June 28, 2016

14 Comments


AaronBiel

This sentence may also mean "the elephants love to eat."


NoamKriten

Agreed. It was even my translation which was accepted!


Jacques198

Is "לאכול" the infinitive form of אוכל?


[deactivated user]

TobyBartels

    I guess that it works just like English ‘to eat’.


TeribleT

    Why don't you need et with lechol, is it because it's not a direct object?


YardenNB

    Yes. Note that it is a technical/syntactical explanation, not a semantic one: "the elephants like the eating" = הפילים אוהבים את האכילה, same meaning but definite.


GerryVeenendaal

    why is לאכול not plural?


TeribleT

    Infinitive: a special verb form that is unchanged for gender or plural, and has an abstract meaning. In English: to go, to be, to squeeze.

    The infinitive a Form of the infinitive The infinitive cannot be inflected. Whether one is addressing males or females, one person or many, it is unchanged. The infinitive’s distinguishing mark is a prefixed Lamed ל ,

    To eat: (kind of like The different ways you'd use "to eat, but couldn't say to Eatens, to eaten-ing, aten etc). Instead you it would depend on the tense and the words around it, eat, eating, ate, eaten, ..
    (To write: written, writing, wrote, writes. To drive: drive, (was, will be )driven, (will be, has been, had been, planned on), driving, drives, drove,). Etc.

    https://www.pealim.com/dict/30-leechol/ is The conjugation chart for l'ochel. I'm learning too, most of the above is from COLLOQUIAL Hebrew or modern Hebrew Grammar.


Thomas_Hubbard

    Is "pil" feminine? Because it shows the feminine infinitive of "lekhal."


YardenNB

    The infinitive in Hebrew does not have a gender. פיל is masculine.


dplass1968

    Finally, sentence that makes sense.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.