1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "המרק שלה נמצא בתוך הקערה."

"המרק שלה נמצא בתוך הקערה."

Translation:Her soup is inside the bowl.

June 28, 2016

20 Comments


SarahBerry17

There are at least three words that mean "in": בפנים/בתוך/אצל . What determines which one is used?


NaftaliFri1

First, אצל is by, not in.

Regarding the other two, if there is a place in the sentence, use בתוך

In the house - בתוך הבית

If it's just inside, use בפנים


DeanBenjamin

Thank you, Naftali! I might even give you a lingot!


Arancaytar

Is the נמצא required in this sentence? Previous exercises have just been "[subject] inside [location]" without a verb.


MrsT637020

In English you would never say that the soup is inside the bowl. You just say it is in the bowl.


Keldenich

it's not that important that the english sentences sound normal or natural, they're mainly there to get the meaning of the hebrew words and sentences across (:

also, you don't know any context here.. there could be an emphasis on that it's inside the bowl, instead of being outside (like the soup of her clumsy little sister for example)


MaryJaneKe4

I agree that the important thing is that we understand what the hebrew is trying to convey - but since so many on here are also improving their English it can be helpful to know that it is said, "Her soup is in the bowl"


TeribleT

Ha'marák she'la nimtsá b'tókh ha'k'arah.


iminmyshop

is there any general rule that determines when words end with a ה or א?


NaftaliFri1

The root of the word.

I.E. practice


parchee

If present and past tense of נמצא is spelled and pronounced the same, how can I say the soup was inside the bowl?


AlmogL

The same: המרק שלה נמצא בתוך הקערה. Or you can say: המרק שלה היה בתוך הקערה.


YardenNB

The past and present technically look the same - but they are used radically differently. The past is used in the meaning of "be found" - somebody actually found it. In present, it's only used in the sense taught in this lesson, of being located somewhere.


DavidBenAbraham

Now I got it: נמצא is the same like in German 'sich befinden'. So it is easier for German native speakers like me to translate and understand


Hadassah277241

Do you really have to say בתוך here? Or would נמצא בקערה also make sense?


YardenNB

Actually נמצא בקערה is a lot more natural than נמצא בתוך הקערה - but it would parallel "in the bowl" which is a lot more natural than "inside the bowl". The exercise chose a pair that stresses being inside.


CarrieYael

Why is it pronounced "nimtza" instead of "nimtze"? Is מרק a feminine noun?


Theresa754142

‏מרק maraq, soup, is a masculine noun, so it goes with nimtza. Feminine would be nimtzet and then there is nimtzaim and nimtzaot.

If you go to the Pealim site, it teaches these!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.