"המרק שלה נמצא בתוך הקערה."

Translation:Her soup is inside the bowl.

June 28, 2016

13 Comments


Arancaytar

Is the נמצא required in this sentence? Previous exercises have just been "[subject] inside [location]" without a verb.

June 23, 2017

SarahBerry17

There are at least three words that mean "in": בפנים/בתוך/אצל . What determines which one is used?

January 4, 2017

NaftaliFri1

First, אצל is by, not in.

Regarding the other two, if there is a place in the sentence, use בתוך

In the house - בתוך הבית

If it's just inside, use בפנים

January 4, 2017

iminmyshop

is there any general rule that determines when words end with a ה or א?

July 22, 2016

NaftaliFri1

The root of the word.

I.E. practice

August 15, 2016

MrsT637020

In English you would never say that the soup is inside the bowl. You just say it is in the bowl.

May 3, 2018

Keldenich

it's not that important that the english sentences sound normal or natural, they're mainly there to get the meaning of the hebrew words and sentences across (:

also, you don't know any context here.. there could be an emphasis on that it's inside the bowl, instead of being outside (like the soup of her clumsy little sister for example)

August 21, 2018

BenSmart2

Hebrew isn't English.

June 30, 2018

parchee

If present and past tense of נמצא is spelled and pronounced the same, how can I say the soup was inside the bowl?

June 28, 2016

AlmogL

The same: המרק שלה נמצא בתוך הקערה. Or you can say: המרק שלה היה בתוך הקערה.

June 28, 2016

TeribleTeri

Ha'marák she'la nimtsá b'tókh ha'k'arah.

April 2, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.