"אני לא שומר שום דבר מלבד הכלב שלי."

Translation:I do not keep anything except for my dog.

June 28, 2016

10 Comments


Biauwaz

I am actually surprised that it accepts "i keep nothing but my dog"

September 1, 2016

jbern011

I put i don't "watch" anything except for my dog... Can "שומר" not mean kind of the same thing? Is there a better word?

June 29, 2016

BartiBar

If you want to say "to watch something" you should add the preposition "על":

I watch my dog - אני שומר על הכלב שלי

I keep my dog - אני שומר את הכלב שלי

August 29, 2016

FMG.2

What is meant by "keep" in this sentence?

Does it mean I "guard" my dog? Do both constructions you provided express the idea of "guarding" something?

December 19, 2018

Michael112818

Keeping the dog, like "not giving him away"

January 13, 2019

drincade

What does that mean? Did everything else get thrown out?

February 6, 2018

V5b13Jc8

Perhaps a divorce/separation

April 10, 2019

Larry824711

Doesn't שומר also mean "save"? i.e. "I'm not saving anything but...".

August 22, 2018

tamarw

I'm reporting it. You may have finished this lesson, but you should too. :)

October 21, 2018

Hannah649004

I'm a bit confused by this sentence. I think the English translation is too ambiguous. You can have a "keeper" of animals but usually keep is used to express that you are retaining some thing. For example, "I'm keeping my revision notes for next year."

In this sentence it sounds like the person has thrown all his stuff away except for his dog. Is that what the Hebrew means? I thought "שומר" was more like, "protecting".

February 10, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.