1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני לא שומר שום דבר מלבד הכל…

"אני לא שומר שום דבר מלבד הכלב שלי."

Translation:I do not keep anything except for my dog.

June 28, 2016

12 Comments


aadambialas

I am actually surprised that it accepts "i keep nothing but my dog"


drincade

What does that mean? Did everything else get thrown out?


V5b13Jc8

Perhaps a divorce/separation


CarinaPaula

I thought the same thing. The guy was willing to leave anything in the house to his ex, but the dog was his haha.


jbern011

I put i don't "watch" anything except for my dog... Can "שומר" not mean kind of the same thing? Is there a better word?


BartiBar

If you want to say "to watch something" you should add the preposition "על":

I watch my dog - אני שומר על הכלב שלי

I keep my dog - אני שומר את הכלב שלי


FMG.2

What is meant by "keep" in this sentence?

Does it mean I "guard" my dog? Do both constructions you provided express the idea of "guarding" something?


Michael112818

Keeping the dog, like "not giving him away"


Larry824711

Doesn't שומר also mean "save"? i.e. "I'm not saving anything but...".


tamarw

I'm reporting it. You may have finished this lesson, but you should too. :)


nodoctor

I misunterstood שומע instead of שומר, and duolingo didn't pick it up - hehe. Good for my hearts but not for learning...

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.