"אני לא שומר שום דבר מלבד הכלב שלי."

Translation:I do not keep anything except for my dog.

June 28, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aadambialas

I am actually surprised that it accepts "i keep nothing but my dog"


KeismerEsc1

That's a correct translation


HeatherFra945571

I just had it turn down "I am keeping nothing except for my dog." Is there something subtle I'm missing?


YardenNB

I think it should be accepted.


Theresa754142

Ani lo shomer shum davar milvad ha-kelev sheli.


drincade

What does that mean? Did everything else get thrown out?


V5b13Jc8

Perhaps a divorce/separation


CarinaPaula

I thought the same thing. The guy was willing to leave anything in the house to his ex, but the dog was his haha.


jbern011

I put i don't "watch" anything except for my dog... Can "שומר" not mean kind of the same thing? Is there a better word?


BartiBar

If you want to say "to watch something" you should add the preposition "על":

I watch my dog - אני שומר על הכלב שלי

I keep my dog - אני שומר את הכלב שלי


FMG.2

What is meant by "keep" in this sentence?

Does it mean I "guard" my dog? Do both constructions you provided express the idea of "guarding" something?


Michael112818

Keeping the dog, like "not giving him away"


Larry824711

Doesn't שומר also mean "save"? i.e. "I'm not saving anything but...".


tamarw

I'm reporting it. You may have finished this lesson, but you should too. :)


nodoctor

I misunterstood שומע instead of שומר, and duolingo didn't pick it up - hehe. Good for my hearts but not for learning...


yochris1

Such drama queens !!@


Hep0nen

Man's best friend


Hannah649004

I'm a bit confused by this sentence. I think the English translation is too ambiguous. You can have a "keeper" of animals but usually keep is used to express that you are retaining some thing. For example, "I'm keeping my revision notes for next year."

In this sentence it sounds like the person has thrown all his stuff away except for his dog. Is that what the Hebrew means? I thought "שומר" was more like, "protecting".


SaraDina1

This should be watch, not keep for שומר


mtuJ4U

It thought he said שומע


KeismerEsc1

אני לא שומר שום דבר מלבד הכלבי


DebUlma

This is the word used in the Aaronic blessing: "The Lord bless you and keep you..." Has the meaning of the word changed at all?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.