1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני צריך מספר מזלגות."

"אני צריך מספר מזלגות."

Translation:I need a number of forks.

June 28, 2016

20 Comments


bennatan

How about, "I need some forks." It's not a literal translation but isn't that a natural translation into English?


airelibre

I need some forks - אני צריך כמה מזלגות


PeninaAdat

How is that different?


NaftaliFri1

I'm for including it, since the two sentences are interchangeable in both languages.

It's just a use of a different phrase. Making the translation maybe not exact.


PeninaAdat

Does מספר imply a large number? When I hear "I need a number of forks" there is a different implication than "I need some forks".


PeninaAdat

So then it's really the same- מספר=small number=some (forks)


MaryJaneKe4

yes, we'd say "I need some forks".


Elana1818

How about "I need several forks"?


luiscabreralara

In English some forks is equivalent to a few forks.


Yana846101

Is this a proper sentence in both English and Hebrew?


airelibre

Yes, why wouldn't it be?


TeribleT

Is there a rule when shel/of isn't needed? Because as a native English speaker my natural inclination is to think
מספר של מזלגות . is it wrong this way or just not needed? How do we know when we need "of" ? Thanks airelibre!


airelibre

I'm struggling to think of a rule, I think it's more an intuition thing that you will pick up over time. But possibly, because מספר here is not a literal "number", and just a different way of saying כמה, it's probably more natural not to use של because of that. You couldn't say כמה של מזלגות for example.


mitBilgine
  1. few הו אוכל מספר בננות
  2. number אני צריך מספר מזלגות Why not few?

Theresa754142

My reply of “I need a few forks” was accepted.


mitBilgine

אני צריך מספר מזלגות number ? הוא אוכל מספר בננות a few ?


YardenNB

No reason, I guess. Was it a difference in what DL recommended, or just accepted? You can try to report what's not accepted.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.