"אני צריך מספר מזלגות."

Translation:I need a number of forks.

June 28, 2016

16 Comments


bennatan

How about, "I need some forks." It's not a literal translation but isn't that a natural translation into English?

June 28, 2016

airelibre

I need some forks - אני צריך כמה מזלגות

June 28, 2016

PeninaAdat

How is that different?

September 25, 2016

NaftaliFri1

I'm for including it, since the two sentences are interchangeable in both languages.

It's just a use of a different phrase. Making the translation maybe not exact.

September 25, 2016

PeninaAdat

Does מספר imply a large number? When I hear "I need a number of forks" there is a different implication than "I need some forks".

September 25, 2016

NaftaliFri1

A small number.

September 25, 2016

PeninaAdat

So then it's really the same- מספר=small number=some (forks)

September 25, 2016

NaftaliFri1

It's the same

August 4, 2016

MaryJaneKe4

yes, we'd say "I need some forks".

April 8, 2019

Elana1818

How about "I need several forks"?

July 19, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Should be fine.

August 4, 2016

luiscabreralara

In English some forks is equivalent to a few forks.

July 21, 2016

Yana846101

Is this a proper sentence in both English and Hebrew?

September 18, 2017

airelibre

Yes, why wouldn't it be?

September 18, 2017

TeribleTeri

Is there a rule when shel/of isn't needed? Because as a native English speaker my natural inclination is to think
מספר של מזלגות . is it wrong this way or just not needed? How do we know when we need "of" ? Thanks airelibre!

October 11, 2018

airelibre

I'm struggling to think of a rule, I think it's more an intuition thing that you will pick up over time. But possibly, because מספר here is not a literal "number", and just a different way of saying כמה, it's probably more natural not to use של because of that. You couldn't say כמה של מזלגות for example.

February 17, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.