1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "דרך קצרה."

"דרך קצרה."

Translation:A short road.

June 28, 2016

50 Comments


leth_marc

By the adjective, I take it 'דרך' is feminine?


Kongekrabbe

Yes, it is feminine. However, some feminine nouns take plural endings which make you think they were masculine, and vice versa. But that does not affect the endings of associated adjectives or verbs, which are always according to the "true" gender of a word. (That's what I understood so far. I am just a learner, too)


amyleebell

I am wanting to know this too. I am also wondering if there is some reason that feminine nouns would receive masculine endings. I'm pretty sure I remember that the plural of this word is masculine.


Hamutaltul

there is a reason, I know that the masc nouns that have a fem suffix were influenced by Aramaic (the language most widely used by Hazal), that usually have fem suffix. And since till World War II all jews were religious and all boys studied at the Chader, the words, even though they deviate from the rules of Hebrew, taken root in this form. I assume that the fem nouns that have a masc suffix in there pluralform are exceptional Aramaic words (for they are words frequently used by Hazal)


SaloOom.yag

so what's the difference between : נמוך - ארוך - קצר- גבוה ?? is it about people and objects ?? but it doesn't make any sense


amyleebell

We think it is the difference between height and length. See above comments.


TeribleT

Memrise has a Hebrew Duolingo vocabulary course... With all Duolingo vocabulary


DianaJohns790807

קצרה צרה whatever will be will be


MooseHotel

I'm having a difficult time hearing how it is pronounced. There appears to be no vowel between the ק and the צ (which I think is right), but I can't tell what the vowel after the צ is. Could someone transliterate קצרה for me?


jarrettph

Something like ktsara


Jeremiah839029

Its because he's saying it wrong. It should be prounced derech kastra. The ק should be pronounced deep in the throat.


YardenNB

Define "should". I doubt if even Jews from Arabic-speaking countries (which would pronounce beautiful distinctions between ע and א, and between ח and soft כ, and Arabs do pronounce different sounds for ك and ق) pronounced them differently. It's been lost for generations.


enorby

How can you tell when the sentence is "short road." Vs "a road is short"


jarrettph

A road is short works best with a copula. For example דרך היא קצרה.


RalphSinic

Is "short route" a valid translation?


tonnot81

That is also what I filled in but was surprised to find it incorrect. If used in the sentence "אני יודע דרך קצרה" I would be translating it as "I know a shorter way/route" or "I know a shortcut" but not "I know a short road". Especially since "דרך" has ambiguous meanings based on the context, ex.: way/path/road/route/manner/fashion/mode/course/street/journey/pass (according to google translate).

As far as I'm concerned this translation should have been valid.


jarrettph

Except shorter would be קצרה יותר.


tonnot81

Ok. Shorter is indeed incorrect. I think I meant to write "I know a short route" which would still be a correct translation as far as I know.


jarrettph

I see no reason why that would not be accepted. :)


Michael112818

Pretty sure you need to use מכיר instead of יודע


RalphSinic

"short road" sounds like is a geographical description or a poetic expression ("it's a long road to Tipperary"); "short route" is more of a practical navigational term, I think "short route" or "short way" is a much more common term.


DUODELETEDz00104

כל מסע ארוך מתחיל ממילים "אני יודע דרך קצרה". ☺


FaizalZahid

Is this implying "shortcut" too? Because I answered that and I got it wrong... :(


Walrosse

A shortcut is "קיצור דרך"


FaizalZahid

Why is the adjective preceding the noun?


Walrosse

That's because "קיצור" is not an adjective here, it literally means "shortening". so freely translated "קיצור דרך" actually means shortening of a way.


FaizalZahid

Are you native? Thank you very much! Toda Raba!


Walrosse

Yes I am בבקשה!


Tzipity

Any particular reason the masculine and famine forms of short are so different? That really threw me for a loop.


Bearandbull

if you are referring the the previous example of נמוך , then just to reassure you, the word in this example is another different word for short. The masculine form of this word would be קצר. At least that's what i got from google translate


Tzipity

Thanks. Yeah realized eventually they were different words. It's not very clear how they differ though, or when you'd use one or the other.


amyleebell

I was thinking that one was short in height, like a short tree, and the other was short in length, like a short road. Tall/short - Long/short.


Tzipity

I think so too. I've been making flash cards so I can focus in on words I struggle with (especially because I have a fair amount of previous Hebrew study just quite a few years back) and I ended up writing short in length and short in height on those cards and wrote example sentences from duo to help.


MarkCowbur

memrise is an awesome site for memorizing the individual words


TeribleT

No they're different. קצר short brief little, נמוך low lower short. The latter I think is distance or in relation to height, the former is, short in a span/ Length. A Shirt is short חולצה קצרה , brief moment: רגע קצר . But they also used in reverso as שיער נמוך, translating it as short hair , Google has it as low hair. Someone corrected me as said cats are not catsar, but נמוך ... low.


Hamutaltul

@amyleebell is right, נמוך/נמוכה is short in height (long in hight is גבוה/גבוהה), while קצר/קצרה is short in length (the opposite is ארוך/ארוכה).


MERRCEDES

why the sentence means a short road instead of a road IS short? Before you teach me i need to write הדרך הקצרה in order to make a difference.


Hamutaltul

road is short translated into something like דרך היא קצרה which firstly is incorrect sentence structure, and secendly the meaning of this sentence is that all roads are shorts (because this wording, even though it is a single road, is a generalizing wording).

this road is short - הדרך הזו קצרה; this is a short road זוהי דרך קצרה ([fem] this is - זוהי)


achel555

A short road: Many languages have masc and fem adjectives using the same basic word, but you have to know beforehand whether it is male or female. English doesn't use this system. The adjective is always the same no matter what the gender of the noun is. It makes me wonder who invented the m/f adjectives in the first place. It seems to multiply the difficulty of the language for English speakers, trying to remember if it is masc or feminine. Oh the trials of learning a new language.


TeribleT

I agree I don't get why they have them except it does make a sentence more clear. In knowing who is the you, etc. BUT English has way more rules and pitfalls. It's a quilt of languages and rules. And the vocabulary expanded because of it, it depends on where you're speaking it. If you're staying at a hotel and call up room service.. Ask for where you could buy: a couple of magnums, some dominos & where to buy women's clothing for a fancy dress party... What are you asking for? Depending on your continent: Magnums: most likely big wine bottles or condoms but it could be ice cream or weapons. Dominos: little game or black capes. Fancy dress is masquerade or black tie. (I didn't even add in Canadian or Australian in there)... so every time I see a complication I think, at least I know English!


SpinergySy

As a native English speaker, I am finding קצרה difficult to pronounce properly


TeribleT

Record it playing in an app with speed settings and slow it down.


TeribleT

What I did was use reverso app & slow audio down in it's settings, so when you look up קצר , קצת , you can hear it in slow motion and speak along with it, until you can speed it up..I did it too with the song, by rami kleinstein, Matanot ktanot (Small gifts) , מתנות קטנות.. I found the song video with transliterated lyrics on the screen (YouTube) and sung along to the chorus, so I can say ktanot.. without stuttering.


TeribleT

Here's little gifts song with transliteration* https://youtu.be/5JmZqEf_4w0

  • (using roman alphabet, aka like English, to write out non, romanized languages like Hebrew, Japanese, Russian. So שלום is transliterated as Shalom).

Marty450820

What is heard here is דרך צרה, a narrow road, not דרך קצרה, a short road, or a short way.


YardenNB

No. I can see why it's hard to hear, depending on your native language, but there is definitely a "click" sound for the ק.


Jeremiah839029

The letter ק and כ are two completely different letters with completely different sounds. They should not be slurred together like this.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.