"דרך קצרה."

Translation:A short road.

June 28, 2016

47 Comments


leth_marc

By the adjective, I take it 'דרך' is feminine?

July 8, 2016

Kongekrabbe

Yes, it is feminine. However, some feminine nouns take plural endings which make you think they were masculine, and vice versa. But that does not affect the endings of associated adjectives or verbs, which are always according to the "true" gender of a word. (That's what I understood so far. I am just a learner, too)

July 27, 2016

amyleebell

I am wanting to know this too. I am also wondering if there is some reason that feminine nouns would receive masculine endings. I'm pretty sure I remember that the plural of this word is masculine.

July 20, 2016

Hamutaltul

there is a reason, I know that the masc nouns that have a fem suffix were influenced by Aramaic (the language most widely used by Hazal), that usually have fem suffix. And since till World War II all jews were religious and all boys studied at the Chader, the words, even though they deviate from the rules of Hebrew, taken root in this form. I assume that the fem nouns that have a masc suffix in there pluralform are exceptional Aramaic words (for they are words frequently used by Hazal)

January 31, 2017

SaloOom.yag

so what's the difference between : נמוך - ארוך - קצר- גבוה ?? is it about people and objects ?? but it doesn't make any sense

July 28, 2016

amyleebell

We think it is the difference between height and length. See above comments.

July 28, 2016

enorby

How can you tell when the sentence is "short road." Vs "a road is short"

January 24, 2017

jarrettph

A road is short works best with a copula. For example דרך היא קצרה.

January 24, 2017

RalphSinic

Is "short route" a valid translation?

June 3, 2017

tonnot81

That is also what I filled in but was surprised to find it incorrect. If used in the sentence "אני יודע דרך קצרה" I would be translating it as "I know a shorter way/route" or "I know a shortcut" but not "I know a short road". Especially since "דרך" has ambiguous meanings based on the context, ex.: way/path/road/route/manner/fashion/mode/course/street/journey/pass (according to google translate).

As far as I'm concerned this translation should have been valid.

March 20, 2018

jarrettph

Except shorter would be קצרה יותר.

March 20, 2018

tonnot81

Ok. Shorter is indeed incorrect. I think I meant to write "I know a short route" which would still be a correct translation as far as I know.

March 20, 2018

jarrettph

I see no reason why that would not be accepted. :)

March 20, 2018

Michael112818

Pretty sure you need to use מכיר instead of יודע

March 30, 2019

RalphSinic

"short road" sounds like is a geographical description or a poetic expression ("it's a long road to Tipperary"); "short route" is more of a practical navigational term, I think "short route" or "short way" is a much more common term.

March 20, 2018

TeribleTeri

Memrise has a Hebrew Duolingo vocabulary course... With all Duolingo vocabulary

March 26, 2018

DianaJohns790807

קצרה צרה whatever will be will be

March 20, 2019

FaizalZahid

Is this implying "shortcut" too? Because I answered that and I got it wrong... :(

June 28, 2016

Walrosse

A shortcut is "קיצור דרך"

June 28, 2016

FaizalZahid

Why is the adjective preceding the noun?

June 28, 2016

Walrosse

That's because "קיצור" is not an adjective here, it literally means "shortening". so freely translated "קיצור דרך" actually means shortening of a way.

June 28, 2016

FaizalZahid

Are you native? Thank you very much! Toda Raba!

June 28, 2016

Walrosse

Yes I am בבקשה!

June 28, 2016

MERRCEDES

why the sentence means a short road instead of a road IS short? Before you teach me i need to write הדרך הקצרה in order to make a difference.

October 8, 2016

Hamutaltul

road is short translated into something like דרך היא קצרה which firstly is incorrect sentence structure, and secendly the meaning of this sentence is that all roads are shorts (because this wording, even though it is a single road, is a generalizing wording).

this road is short - הדרך הזו קצרה; this is a short road זוהי דרך קצרה ([fem] this is - זוהי)

January 31, 2017

MooseHotel

I'm having a difficult time hearing how it is pronounced. There appears to be no vowel between the ק and the צ (which I think is right), but I can't tell what the vowel after the צ is. Could someone transliterate קצרה for me?

June 20, 2017

jarrettph

Something like ktsara

June 20, 2017

MooseHotel

Thank you!

June 20, 2017

DUODELETEDz00104

כל מסע ארוך מתחיל ממילים "אני יודע דרך קצרה". ☺

September 7, 2017

Tzipity

Any particular reason the masculine and famine forms of short are so different? That really threw me for a loop.

July 10, 2016

Bearandbull

if you are referring the the previous example of נמוך , then just to reassure you, the word in this example is another different word for short. The masculine form of this word would be קצר. At least that's what i got from google translate

July 12, 2016

Tzipity

Thanks. Yeah realized eventually they were different words. It's not very clear how they differ though, or when you'd use one or the other.

July 12, 2016

amyleebell

I was thinking that one was short in height, like a short tree, and the other was short in length, like a short road. Tall/short - Long/short.

July 20, 2016

Tzipity

I think so too. I've been making flash cards so I can focus in on words I struggle with (especially because I have a fair amount of previous Hebrew study just quite a few years back) and I ended up writing short in length and short in height on those cards and wrote example sentences from duo to help.

July 20, 2016

MarkCowbur

memrise is an awesome site for memorizing the individual words

July 27, 2016

TeribleTeri

No they're different. קצר short brief little, נמוך low lower short. The latter I think is distance or in relation to height, the former is, short in a span/ Length. A Shirt is short חולצה קצרה , brief moment: רגע קצר . But they also used in reverso as שיער נמוך, translating it as short hair , Google has it as low hair. Someone corrected me as said cats are not catsar, but נמוך ... low.

March 26, 2018

Hamutaltul

@amyleebell is right, נמוך/נמוכה is short in height (long in hight is גבוה/גבוהה), while קצר/קצרה is short in length (the opposite is ארוך/ארוכה).

April 8, 2017

SpinergySy

As a native English speaker, I am finding קצרה difficult to pronounce properly

April 7, 2017

TeribleTeri

Record it playing in an app with speed settings and slow it down.

March 26, 2018

TeribleTeri

What I did was use reverso app & slow audio down in it's settings, so when you look up קצר , קצת , you can hear it in slow motion and speak along with it, until you can speed it up..I did it too with the song, by rami kleinstein, Matanot ktanot (Small gifts) , מתנות קטנות.. I found the song video with transliterated lyrics on the screen (YouTube) and sung along to the chorus, so I can say ktanot.. without stuttering.

April 4, 2018

TeribleTeri

Here's little gifts song with transliteration* https://youtu.be/5JmZqEf_4w0

  • (using roman alphabet, aka like English, to write out non, romanized languages like Hebrew, Japanese, Russian. So שלום is transliterated as Shalom).
April 4, 2018

JayWilson11

I put shortcut

June 23, 2017

BeverlyKno2

Would a "little road" be incorrect?

May 16, 2019

YardenNB

When would you use "little road" in English? Typically "little" is קטן.

May 17, 2019, 4:51 PM
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.