1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Potrzebuję trochę wody."

"Potrzebuję trochę wody."

Translation:I need some water.

June 28, 2016

8 Comments


kat747761

Alem, you are lovely with your Polish language. Good job :)


MiriRubin0

Why is water in genitive rather than accusative here?


Jellei

Words describing quantity, like "trochę", take Genitive.


Wippii

Is it because expressions of quantity often mean "[quantity] of something"?

Also, I thought the genitive here was because of potrzebować. Once again the comment section proves useful, so thank you. :D


Jellei

Hmm... because of both, I guess :D


FinnHasson

Would "wody" without "troche" (sorry, I can't do the accent on my keyboard) be sufficient to communicate the idea of "some"? I may be confusing it with Russian, but I thought genitive could also be used partitively to communicate the idea of "some."


Arnoldpitt

Some doew not express the idea of a small amount I believe troche means. A drop or a little would be better


Jellei

I think it works well, "trochę" is just some unspecified amount, true, probably small, but still. "a little" works. "a drop", even though I understand that's not literally a single drop, sounds rather like a very small amount...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.