1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Potrzebuję trochę wody."

"Potrzebuję trochę wody."

Translation:I need some water.

June 28, 2016

19 Comments


kat747761

Alem, you are lovely with your Polish language. Good job :)


DotairRaib

When would you use "jakaś" to mean "some" in comparison to the examples already given? And what case would "woda" take after "jakaś"?


alik1989

Jakaś works like an adjective, so it doesn't dictate the case, it inflects.

Potrzebuję jakiejś (genitive) wody (genitive).

But that means "I need some kind of water", indicating that the object is countable. It might work in a context where you stand in front of a store shelf with bottled water and have to pick a bottle. But it's not a translation of 'I need some water'.


MiriRubin0

Why is water in genitive rather than accusative here?


Jellei

Words describing quantity, like "trochę", take Genitive.


Wippii

Is it because expressions of quantity often mean "[quantity] of something"?

Also, I thought the genitive here was because of potrzebować. Once again the comment section proves useful, so thank you. :D


Jellei

Hmm... because of both, I guess :D


FinnHasson

Would "wody" without "troche" (sorry, I can't do the accent on my keyboard) be sufficient to communicate the idea of "some"? I may be confusing it with Russian, but I thought genitive could also be used partitively to communicate the idea of "some."


Arnoldpitt

Some doew not express the idea of a small amount I believe troche means. A drop or a little would be better


Jellei

I think it works well, "trochę" is just some unspecified amount, true, probably small, but still. "a little" works. "a drop", even though I understand that's not literally a single drop, sounds rather like a very small amount...


akikotsukamoto

if potrzebuje takes genitive, when troche should be also genitive?


Jellei

"trochę" is a numeral, it doesn't undergo declension through cases, there are no other forms.

"trochę" itself takes Genitive as well.


Vedun

a crumb of water??


Jellei

Never heard it used like that. Wiktionary states the figurative meaning of 'some', but as it usually is a small piece of bread, wouldn't it really sound absurd?


alHadzya

I think 'little bit' is a better translation than 'some.' Using malo or kilka would describe too much, so I think it is really in the English translation.


Jellei

"A little bit of" works.

"Kilka" would not work, as it means "a small number of" - you cannot have "four waters" for example. Well ok, you can mean four bottles of water, but generally you can't.


alHadzya

Dziękuję za twója odpowiedź. In terms of quantities, is strzęp considered less than trochę?


Jellei

Proszę bardzo :) One small tip: "twoją" odpowiedź, it's feminine (and Accusative in this example)

"Strzęp" is quite a rare word, it's very specific and refers to some very uneven piece of something, like paper or cloth (the closest English equivalent is probably 'shred'), you're rather unlikely to use it unless you become really very fluent in Polish ;)


alHadzya

Dobry! Dziękuję ponownie. Uczę, uczę. Didn't realize odpowiedź was feminine. Sounds very masculine from my end, but what do I know ;) RE: "Strzęp" Sure! It is a particle, a very tiny piece or part of something... And, I imagine, it has it's own diminutive as well, which may or may not work for, contextually speaking, water.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.