"Potrzebuję trochę wody."

Translation:I need some water.

June 28, 2016

8 Comments


MiriRubin0

Why is water in genitive rather than accusative here?

September 20, 2016

Jellei

Words describing quantity, like "trochę", take Genitive.

September 20, 2016

Wippii

Is it because expressions of quantity often mean "[quantity] of something"?

Also, I thought the genitive here was because of potrzebować. Once again the comment section proves useful, so thank you. :D

May 5, 2018

Jellei

Hmm... because of both, I guess :D

May 5, 2018

kat747761

Alem, you are lovely with your Polish language. Good job :)

June 13, 2017

FinnHasson

Would "wody" without "troche" (sorry, I can't do the accent on my keyboard) be sufficient to communicate the idea of "some"? I may be confusing it with Russian, but I thought genitive could also be used partitively to communicate the idea of "some."

November 23, 2018

Arnoldpitt

Some doew not express the idea of a small amount I believe troche means. A drop or a little would be better

March 24, 2019

Jellei

I think it works well, "trochę" is just some unspecified amount, true, probably small, but still. "a little" works. "a drop", even though I understand that's not literally a single drop, sounds rather like a very small amount...

March 25, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.