1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "An interesting journey"

"An interesting journey"

Translation:Ciekawa podróż

June 28, 2016

4 Comments


Rozelyn-Claire

"podróż" is female?


Jellei

Yes. Count it as an exception, although of course there will be more of them.


Ndzdz

Can't "interesujące" also mean interesting? My Polish teacher always uses it, but Duolingo marked it as incorrect


Jellei

That was because of the form. "interesujące" is either neuter singular or not masculine-personal plural.

"podróż" is feminine, therefore: interesująca podróż

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.