1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האם זה בתוכךָ?"

"האם זה בתוכךָ?"

Translation:Is it inside you?

June 28, 2016

23 Comments


daal39

This whole lesson is just weird.


zion11dotcom

haim zeh betokhékh (f)

betokhekhá (m)

betokhekhen (f pl)

betokhekhem (m pl)


[deactivated user]

    Beat me to it lol


jbern011

    "Is it inside of you?" should be correct too, no?


AnyaGinsbe

    Hey there, could somebody explain the difference in pronunciation for fem singular and male singular בתוכך? Thanks!


NaftaliFri1

    Fem - betokhekh

    Masc - betokhakha


gbauhr

    I think the audio says "betokhEkha"


YardenNB

    I think the audio is correct.


TeribleT

    It's in the tips and notes.

    how to get tips and notes:

    organized by skill in one pdf for the whole course: https://www.docdroid.net/JnfmyEV/tipsnotesbackup.pdf

    Replace your username where USERNAME is for information on your progress & the tips & notes: https://duome.eu/USERNAME/progress (This is my favourite way).

    The whole course tips and notes are here (and the site has one for each Duolingo language): ,organized by skill individually: http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Hebrew

    You can also get them on the duolingo.com site (make sure your browser is in desktop view mode so you can see the other duolingo features like discussions & timed practice (the language clubs are only on the app though). From discussions you can search for all the discussions in this course (like this one you're reading, as well as see general duolingo discussions). If you can't see discussions on the top of the main screen once logged into duolingo you're not in desktop view.


BethBruch

    I'm having trouble getting these to work on my Android -- even the pdf won't download. :-(


TeribleT

    You must be looking from the app. Now I've written to you, click on these links and open it with a browser. Let me know if you have trouble with that, I'll walk you through it. Just let me know what device (or operating system/OS) you're using if you need help.


EliyelPerea

    Do you feel it?


TeribleT

    What's the question?


moelad

    they dont have a question, they're just trying to joke about the fact that the sentence sounds weirdly sexual.


Ultra742

    What is it referring to?


Beverley336426

    Does this refer to something literal/physical? Or does it mean "Is it in you? in the sense of "Do you have it in you to do [...]?"?


YardenNB

    It's not natural to mean "Do you have it within you?" in the idiomatic English sense. Then again, It's hard for to think a context in which this Hebrew sentence would be natural, in either physical or metaphorical sense, so... I wouldn't invest a lot in it.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.