1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A mulher lê mas não entende …

"A mulher mas não entende a carta."

Translation:The woman reads the letter but does not understand it.

January 30, 2013

13 Comments


jgritty

"The woman reads but does not understand the card" won't work?


Gaspard

In this case they're probably referring to a letter, rather than a card. But it should be accepted.


jaime.flores

you forgot to include the pronoun ´she´. The woman reads but she does not understand the letter


xenolalia

The intonation of the robot voice made it impossible to understand on normal speed.


rarcher2010

Wow, hard to understand the computer...


JCMcGee

Should "lady" not be accepted? I think we say "lady" more than "woman" in English.


DanielTietz

lady = senhora = an old woman


mollymilstone

I prefer "woman", personally.


RobGreen4

So 'mas' means but does it. And not more like it does in Spanish? Hard to accept


Alphaf

mas == but

mais == more


GrannySlasher

A mulher lê a carta, mas não entende.

A mulher lê a carta, mas não entende ela.

Those seem like the way it should be written based on the English translation. Why is it not written in either of those ways?


Paulenrique

The first sentence is ok, but the second one is best expressed as A mulher lê a carta, mas não a entende.


[deactivated user]

    I cannot make sense of the statement. Given the way that it is written in Portuguese, then surely my answer "the woman reads it, but does not understand the letter" should be correct. If they insist that the answer starts with "the woman reads the letter", then it must be "a mulher le a carta"...?!!

    Related Discussions

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.