"A menina come um morango."

Translation:The girl eats a strawberry.

January 30, 2013

10 Comments


Phobic

I notice that the robot voice pauses between 'um' and 'morango' in this sentence rather than running the words together. Would a native speaker pause there, too? In my very limited experience with spoken Portuguese, the robot often seems to be pretty accurate with the slurring.

November 27, 2013

Phobic

Okay, I've asked a native speaker from Portugal and a native speaker from Brazil and they both said yes, there should be a pause between 'um' and 'morango'. I guess that answers that.

November 27, 2013

waxondanielsan

"The child eats a strawberry" should be accepted as "child" is gender-neutral.

January 30, 2013

marina.alm9

If you want to say the child, you would use a criança. Girl is a female child and this knowledge changes the meaning of the phrase

May 14, 2014

Gaspard

That sentence is probably a valid description of the same scene, but not a translation of "A menina come um morango." a menina -> the girl, not the child.

January 31, 2013

AnandaSark

What is Mango in portuguese??

June 19, 2015

kitsune1977

Mango=manga. Mas pode ser manga, a fruta(mango), ou manga de camisa (sleeve)

July 9, 2015

SiobhanWray

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vN7xP7DHS3g

This video tells you how to pronounce "morango" and other "m" words.

September 21, 2016

FedericoDa4

If you write starve instead of strawberry it says it's correct even though it doesn't make sense at all.

March 4, 2014

redrules12

It probabaly assumes you were a few letters off. No harm done in giving a person an "A" if they see what's wrong and put it to good use, I guess

October 14, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.