1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "We are beautiful."

"We are beautiful."

Translation:אנחנו יפים.

June 28, 2016

17 Comments


cassieb98

What's the difference between אנו and אנחנו?


AlmogL

They are synonyms, אנו is very formal.


Heysoos1

Is אנכי used?


AlmogL

No, it's very archaic.


MarleneKes1

Only used in Biblical Hebrew


Ouranikos

Wait isn't אנחנו plural?


Eromeon

Yes, אנחנו and אנו are plural. אני is singular. I guess you confused the vav (ו) with the iod (י).


Kifudancer

Would I be right in assuming that אנחנו יפים would be okay if the 'we' was referring to a mixed group?


MarkEChavez

יפים is masculine or feminine?


Tim_Vleminckx

masculine plural: יפים feminine plural: יפות :-)


Tasaladden

What about נכנו? Somewhat used in the Tanach. Should be allowed for historic purposes, haha


Tasaladden

It also resembles the arabic nachna


ran6996

I actually don't recall anything similar to what you mentioned either in modern Hebrew or in the bible. Yes, Arabic does have 'nachnu, nachna' etc... In Hebrew though, it's either אנו or אנחנו (anu ana-kh-nu), no such word as 'נכנו'.


Patrick4Hebrew2

Shalom guys,

I typed the correct solution "אנחנו יפים. אנחנו יפות" and it is not accepted. I tried many different ways with comma'sand dots in different positions etc. Even written the exact way as shown in the question.. I did report. Any idea what's wrong? Thank you for answering.


Patrick4Hebrew2

Just found it out myself :-) You should not write both male and female as a solution. Just one or the other, although both are right...


RamonGarci202752

The word ,we are beatiful do nor espicifile the gendler,so why did I geting wrong

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.