"We are beautiful."

Translation:אנחנו יפים.

June 28, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cassieb98

What's the difference between אנו and אנחנו?


AlmogL

They are synonyms, אנו is very formal.


Heysoos1

Is אנכי used?


AlmogL

No, it's very archaic.


MarleneKes1

Only used in Biblical Hebrew


leysont

Wait isn't אנחנו plural?


Eromeon

Yes, אנחנו and אנו are plural. אני is singular. I guess you confused the vav (ו) with the iod (י).


Kifudancer

Would I be right in assuming that אנחנו יפים would be okay if the 'we' was referring to a mixed group?


danny912421

anáchnu yafím.


MarkEChavez

יפים is masculine or feminine?


Tim_Vleminckx

masculine plural: יפים feminine plural: יפות :-)


RamonGarci202752

The word ,we are beatiful do nor espicifile the gendler,so why did I geting wrong


MendyRafel

I think it's using handsome vs beautiful to decide gender


Tasaladden

What about נכנו? Somewhat used in the Tanach. Should be allowed for historic purposes, haha


Tasaladden

It also resembles the arabic nachna


ran6996

I actually don't recall anything similar to what you mentioned either in modern Hebrew or in the bible. Yes, Arabic does have 'nachnu, nachna' etc... In Hebrew though, it's either אנו or אנחנו (anu ana-kh-nu), no such word as 'נכנו'.


Patrick4Hebrew2

Shalom guys,

I typed the correct solution "אנחנו יפים. אנחנו יפות" and it is not accepted. I tried many different ways with comma'sand dots in different positions etc. Even written the exact way as shown in the question.. I did report. Any idea what's wrong? Thank you for answering.


Patrick4Hebrew2

Just found it out myself :-) You should not write both male and female as a solution. Just one or the other, although both are right...


Steven768876

One can add another keyboard on a mobile phone. Go to Settings and then Language and Input. I forget which option to hit at this point. I am sure you will be able to figure it out if you tinker with it.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.