"We are beautiful."

Translation:אנחנו יפים.

June 28, 2016

12 Comments


cassieb98

What's the difference between אנו and אנחנו?

June 28, 2016

AlmogL

They are synonyms, אנו is very formal.

June 28, 2016

Heysoos1

Is אנכי used?

July 1, 2016

AlmogL

No, it's very archaic.

July 1, 2016

NamelessLearner

Wait isn't אנחנו plural?

April 14, 2017

Eromeon

Yes, אנחנו and אנו are plural. אני is singular. I guess you confused the vav (ו) with the iod (י).

July 9, 2017

Kifudancer

Would I be right in assuming that אנחנו יפים would be okay if the 'we' was referring to a mixed group?

May 12, 2017

airelibre

Yes

May 12, 2017

MarkEChavez

יפים is masculine or feminine?

July 10, 2016

Tim_Vleminckx

masculine plural: יפים feminine plural: יפות :-)

July 13, 2016

Patrick4Hebrew2

Shalom guys,

I typed the correct solution "אנחנו יפים. אנחנו יפות" and it is not accepted. I tried many different ways with comma'sand dots in different positions etc. Even written the exact way as shown in the question.. I did report. Any idea what's wrong? Thank you for answering.

August 27, 2017

Patrick4Hebrew2

Just found it out myself :-) You should not write both male and female as a solution. Just one or the other, although both are right...

August 27, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.