"Morfil."

Translation:A whale.

June 28, 2016

4 Comments


Ash473779

Does this literally translate into ' sea -animal'?

June 28, 2016

ibisc

That seems to be the origin of the word. If you look words up in Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru, that usually has notes on etymology.

(Be careful when using the GPC for translations, though, as it includes historical and obscure meanings as well as common contemporary meanings.)

June 28, 2016

John_B_Kohler

Herman Melville

May 17, 2017

wenrisfolf

Morfil Melville

Thanks! That's a good way to remember it.

July 25, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.