"מחר יש עימות בין חמשת המועמדים."

Translation:Tomorrow there is a debate between the five candidates.

June 28, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ShoshanaCo1

"Between" is more correctly used to describe the relationship between two things- "between" and "two" share an etymological root. "Among" should be used (or at the very least acceptable) for more than two.


synp

I used "among". It was accepted.


meirzev

Yes, it is fascinating what can be a big deal in one language, but not the other. In standard written English, distinguishing "between" and "among" in the way you indicate, is significant. It seems that Hebrew does not bother with the distinction. On the other hand, Hebrew seems just as - if not more - insistent on correct use of idioms. One of the most challenging things for me is distinguishing when to use words/letters like את, ב, ל, על, מ etc. as the appropriate preposition.


joelnaqqar

Who heard the Mizrahi ayin in mo'amadim?? :D


NatashaSha386361

Yes, I've been wondering if I was imagining her MizraHi accent!


dac_avila

Why חמשת and not חמישה? I don't think this usage is explained in the numbers lesson


Hava_Dorit

Because "five candidates" is different from "the five candidates" (the latter being the form our sentence takes).

five candidates = חמישה מועמדים

the five candidates = חמשת המועמדים


yarrite

I was wondering this too! A comment on another post says: "The ה turns into a ת when acting as a feminine marker at the end of a word in a construct state. A similar phenomenon occurs in Arabic." from https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16317730?comment_id=28462746


synp

Keep in mind that because מועמדים is plural masculine, the number, whether חמישה or חמשת is also masculine. It would be חמש if it were feminine.

The חמשת is just the smichut or חמישה, sort of like "the five of the candidates". It's a legitimate way to express it, although "חמישה המועמדים" is also acceptable.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.