1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Moje wartości są dla mnie ba…

"Moje wartości dla mnie bardzo ważne."

Translation:My values are very important to me.

June 28, 2016

18 Comments


Euhan1

This is such a tautology that I think the empty string is a correct translation of this statement.


Modric853

This could also be expressed as "My values are, for me, very important" and therefore I do not believe this answer is incorrect?


BieniekAlexander

Yeah, I think that would make sense in English. It's a tad unusual, though, so I wouldn't necessarily expect Duolingo to be able to parse that.


Jellei

Yes, I'm pretty sure that anyone who wrote that on an EFL test would be failed, it's quite unusual and it looks like a calque of the Polish word order. Although at least Modric853's version has the commas...


Arnoldpitt

Why no 'for me' after all the dictionary gives dla as for


BenYoung84

Because this is expressed using different sorts of prepositions in each language.


BieniekAlexander

I think "for me" should be an accepted answer - it's not the most common way to say it, so it might be a calque, but it's not all that awkward.


alik1989

It's already accepted.


Kami12087

This sounds so awkward in the Polish. People I know would be more likely to say "Moje zasady..."


Jellei

Hardly the same thing.


Konrad-Michal

Is another meaning possible: My valueables are important for me?


alik1989

No, that would be rzeczy wartościowe.


akikotsukamoto

I wonder why values are plurals, the value of myself?


BenYoung84

It's not value as in my personal worth, it's values as in the attributes/principles that I hold to be the most important.


Ollyfer

Could “values” also be translated as “virtues” without distorting the original Polish sentence? In the end, that's how I understood this sentence anyway, unless the iterator meant to speak about his shares on the stock market, assuming we could speak of “share values” in the first place.


alik1989

Well, 'my virtues' would be 'moje cnoty', in German: 'meine Tugenden', which doesn't sound like something that fits this sentence.

When referring to one's moral convictions/principles, 'my values' is certainly idiomatic, and I don't think anyone would associate this sentence with stock market contexts.


Ollyfer

In the end I thought that “Tugenden” could be understood synonymously to “values”, hence my question. In Prussian culture, “Tugenden” were held up high, as something to be pursued by every citizen, so that I am sure that to some, it was genuinely important to be upheld.

But OK, I see that there shall be a distinction between “values” and “virtues”, and I noted down “cnota” in my vocabulary.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.