"זאת עוגה רעה!"

Translation:That is a bad cake!

June 28, 2016

17 Comments


NatashaSha386361

What's wrong with "This is bad cake"?

June 25, 2018

Krave188

why is "this cake is bad" rejected as an answer?

June 28, 2016

AlmogL

It would be better translated as העוגה הזאת רעה.

June 28, 2016

Krave188

Thanks

July 8, 2016

Thelinda2

To me sounds good

January 22, 2019

Learning117

I tried this is bad cake.

March 17, 2017

JayStanton

This should be accepted and still isn't. In English, cake is both quantifiable and unquantifiable, and doesn't need an indefinite article.

May 26, 2018

VernonSing

How would you say, "That is bad cake" ?

October 14, 2017

JayStanton

This should be accepted but it isn't right now. When will this be fixed?

May 15, 2018

BurleighBl

That is a correct answer, I believe.

April 15, 2018

MetukaH1

Why is "this is a bad cake" wrong?

August 28, 2018

KentWilken

why is "that cake is bad" a wrong answer

January 21, 2017

BurleighBl

Check Almog's reply to David.

April 15, 2018

Duncan498672

Why does the translation use the "far" demonstrative that instead of this?

October 2, 2018

Shai324331

"That is bad cake" should be acceptable

October 29, 2018

DianaJohns790807

Oh yeah, this came up before.. Just need to get it through my thick skull.

February 1, 2019

Rachel661772

Mistype sad for bad

February 5, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.