"Mi hai proprio annoiata."

Translation:You have really bored me.

January 31, 2014

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NickShields

Not a nice thing to say!


Penny1945

This is written in the present tense but the answer is in the past tense, how would it be written in the past tense?


glenAshley

Present tense would be "mi annoi proprio". "Hai proprio annoiato…" is past tense, but in this example there is a feminine object (you), so the past participle is also feminine – "Mi hai proprio annoiata".


Germanlehrerlsu

Am I correct in assuming that the reason the pp form is 'annoiata' rather than 'annoiato' is because the 'mi' refers to a female? Grazie in anticipo.


Sofia222677

Yes, your assumption is correct. If the speaker were a male, the same line would be "Mi hai proprio annoiato".


JudeLB

Since the speaker is male, should he not say "Mi hai proprio annoiato"?


ClydeHapp

Are "proprio" and "davvero" synonyms here?


colbymenning

Since the PP is optional to agree with the 1st person, mi, direct object, this could be the past tense hai annoiata with proprio just like already, etc. Understand this exercise is part of adjectives


hiro934956

"Mi hai propiro annoiata."

Who said this sentence, a woman or a man? We do not know it exactly, do we? Is there a clue?

Was this sentence then spoken to a man or to a woman?

Did he or she say this to a woman? How do we know it?

Or to a man?


JenniferRi571781

This sentence is clearly spoken by a man (or a woman with a very deep voice?)


Lee570041

I would not use this sentence in English. I would say, you are really boring...


yejie

whats wrong with you really make me bored


johndelaroo

Because that is English present tense whereas "Mi hai proprio annoiata" means that You have really bored me at some previous time up to, and possibly including, the present.


Ary216575

you really annoyed me wasn't accepted. Does anyone know why> It seems they are synonyms.


f.formica

They aren't: annoiare is to bore, to annoy is infastidire.


Sofia222677

Look up "false friends".


Sam635237

If you wanted to say "you were really boring me", or "you have been really boring me", for example, then you would use the adjective form for boring or annoying, which is "noioso." However, in this sentence the past participle of the verb "annoiare" (to bore) is used and "proprio" is an adverb modifying it, and "mi" is the direct object pronoun. The fact that "annoiata" is used indicates that "mi" refers to a feminine speaker of the sentence. Thus, DL - there is not an adjective in the sentence.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.