"You have love!"

Translation:יש לך אהבה!

June 28, 2016

21 Comments


Sebby94

Why is the masculine form wrong? There are two solutions: יש לך אהבה! (one with Shva and one with Patach)...it tells me that the masculine form (with Patach) is wrong...why?

October 10, 2016

Rafy65146

The same thing happened to me with another setence a while ago: "You have a book" יש לך ספר I used the feminine form (sorry, can't put the Nikud) and it told me l had a typo for not using the male form. And no, it didn't have audio that implied the male form was needed. What am l missing?

May 11, 2017

A2learninghebrew

"!יש לךָ אהבה" This was my answer and it said I am almost correct. What is wrong with that?

December 30, 2016

EmilyRosew4

Why would יש לך אהבה be wrong?

August 17, 2017

EvaEkselius

"You" in English can be male or female, singular or plural – so a number of alternatives would be correct in Hebrew?

December 6, 2016

Djekki

Why is the variant "לך יש אהבה" not right?

June 28, 2016

inbarggg

Should be accepted I think (though it puts more emphasis on "you" - you're the one who has love).

June 28, 2016

Djekki

still here we cannot hear how's it pronounced, so we cannot feel if there is any emphasis. Thank you for the answer

June 29, 2016

inbarggg

It is the word order that causes this emphasis, not the pronunciation. Did you report the sound problem (I'm not a contributor, just a random speaker ;)?

June 30, 2016

Djekki

The was no sound in this type of exersice. It was a test with 3 variants of answer

July 1, 2016

inbarggg

oh ok. Anyway, read the notes about this part, you'll find an explanation.

July 3, 2016

[deactivated user]

    This is what I understood as well reading the notes about "there is / to have".

    June 29, 2016

BatTikva

    Where are there notes? All I see are the comments.

    May 5, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      The notes, when available, are in the first page when you click on the topic (e.g. Food1, Letters1, Letters2, Animals, etc). That's the page from where you select a specific "lesson". This is the direct link for the one about "There is": https://www.duolingo.com/skill/he/There-is

      Mind that I have never been able to see the notes from the Duolingo App for iDevices. They are clearly visible if you use Duoling via http on Duolingo.com. The last section of "There is", focusses on "Word Order". This is a copy&paste for you:

      Word Order

      Usually the word order for sentences referring to possession is as follows (reading right to left):

      thing possessed + possessor + יש + ל

      For example: יש לילד תפוח אין לילד תפוח

      An alternative order places the possessor at the start of the sentence, as follows: לילד יש תפוח This has the effect of placing more emphasis on the possessor than on the object possessed: "the boy (it's the boy, and not the girl, or the frog) has an apple".

      This example may help you to understand the difference: לילד יש תפוח, אבל לי אין the boy has an apple, but I don't.

      May 5, 2017

BatTikva

      Thank you. I typically use the mobile app on Android, so there are no tips and notes available. I do see them (now that I look) on my laptop. However, I cannot print them out. When I copy and paste them into a document I get a lot of the Hebrew letters, but also many of them just appear as boxes. :-(

      I am hoping they will someday make the tips and notes downloadable/printable so I can have them to refer to next to my mobile app. Since I do not have cell service, I am dependent on WiFi to see the tips and notes in my browser.

      May 6, 2017

TeribleTeri

      Thanks you can't see them on any app. It has to be desktop view on website. But only some websites. I still can't tell if I'm supposed to have microphone questions.... ?

      March 16, 2018

Kwen

      In hebrew, there is a critical meaning to the order of the words (sometimes just the order alone will give you the opposite meaning!). If you say "יש לי אהבה" or "לי יש אהבה" it's not exactly the same thing :) (and sorry about my english...)

      August 7, 2016

DiBast

      It actually means pretty much the same thing, I'm a native speaker by the way

      February 28, 2018

Jodievaughan

      The translation doesn't make sense יש means there is לך is to go. Surely the sentence should be את יש אהבה

      December 10, 2017

TeribleTeri

      If this is something that you'd like I can save them to a PDF file easily for you to download. Samsung phones have a share files with a download link good for 24 hours.

      March 16, 2018

linguat0r

      יש לך/לכן/לכם - all these variants are correct!

      January 18, 2019
      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.