1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "You have love!"

"You have love!"

Translation:יש לך אהבה!

June 28, 2016

30 Comments


Sebby94

Why is the masculine form wrong? There are two solutions: יש לך אהבה! (one with Shva and one with Patach)...it tells me that the masculine form (with Patach) is wrong...why?


Rafy65146

The same thing happened to me with another setence a while ago: "You have a book" יש לך ספר I used the feminine form (sorry, can't put the Nikud) and it told me l had a typo for not using the male form. And no, it didn't have audio that implied the male form was needed. What am l missing?


EmilyRosew4

Why would יש לך אהבה be wrong?


A2learninghebrew

"!יש לךָ אהבה" This was my answer and it said I am almost correct. What is wrong with that?


EvaEkselius

"You" in English can be male or female, singular or plural – so a number of alternatives would be correct in Hebrew?


Djekki

Why is the variant "לך יש אהבה" not right?


inbarggg

Should be accepted I think (though it puts more emphasis on "you" - you're the one who has love).


Djekki

still here we cannot hear how's it pronounced, so we cannot feel if there is any emphasis. Thank you for the answer


inbarggg

It is the word order that causes this emphasis, not the pronunciation. Did you report the sound problem (I'm not a contributor, just a random speaker ;)?


Djekki

The was no sound in this type of exersice. It was a test with 3 variants of answer


inbarggg

oh ok. Anyway, read the notes about this part, you'll find an explanation.


[deactivated user]

    This is what I understood as well reading the notes about "there is / to have".


BatTikva

    Where are there notes? All I see are the comments.


    [deactivated user]

      The notes, when available, are in the first page when you click on the topic (e.g. Food1, Letters1, Letters2, Animals, etc). That's the page from where you select a specific "lesson". This is the direct link for the one about "There is": https://www.duolingo.com/skill/he/There-is

      Mind that I have never been able to see the notes from the Duolingo App for iDevices. They are clearly visible if you use Duoling via http on Duolingo.com. The last section of "There is", focusses on "Word Order". This is a copy&paste for you:

      Word Order

      Usually the word order for sentences referring to possession is as follows (reading right to left):

      thing possessed + possessor + יש + ל

      For example: יש לילד תפוח אין לילד תפוח

      An alternative order places the possessor at the start of the sentence, as follows: לילד יש תפוח This has the effect of placing more emphasis on the possessor than on the object possessed: "the boy (it's the boy, and not the girl, or the frog) has an apple".

      This example may help you to understand the difference: לילד יש תפוח, אבל לי אין the boy has an apple, but I don't.


BatTikva

      Thank you. I typically use the mobile app on Android, so there are no tips and notes available. I do see them (now that I look) on my laptop. However, I cannot print them out. When I copy and paste them into a document I get a lot of the Hebrew letters, but also many of them just appear as boxes. :-(

      I am hoping they will someday make the tips and notes downloadable/printable so I can have them to refer to next to my mobile app. Since I do not have cell service, I am dependent on WiFi to see the tips and notes in my browser.


TeribleT

      Thanks you can't see them on any app. It has to be desktop view on website. But only some websites. I still can't tell if I'm supposed to have microphone questions.... ?


Kwen

      In hebrew, there is a critical meaning to the order of the words (sometimes just the order alone will give you the opposite meaning!). If you say "יש לי אהבה" or "לי יש אהבה" it's not exactly the same thing :) (and sorry about my english...)


DiBast

      It actually means pretty much the same thing, I'm a native speaker by the way


zion11dotcom

      yesh lekhá ahavah


linguat0r

      יש לך/לכן/לכם - all these variants are correct!


Avery_Eubanks

      So why does יש come first in some examples and come second in others? Why does it come first in this example?


flowerpowe845610

      Do you get an answer to your question? I have the same question


flowerpowe845610

      What is the difference between לך and לך if one has a kumatz (+) and one has a chiruk (:)


danny912421

      Gender. The one with kamatz is masculine and the one with shva (not chirik) is feminine.


grumpy123us

      sorry, I believe that I am correct., it was in the singular form


Jodievaughan

      The translation doesn't make sense יש means there is לך is to go. Surely the sentence should be את יש אהבה


grumpy123us

      I sent emails. I do not have a Hebrew keyboard or voice, holding me back from advancing. no response.


danny912421

      Well, you need to download the Hebrew keyboard or use a virtual one. Without it you can't advance.


TeribleT

      If this is something that you'd like I can save them to a PDF file easily for you to download. Samsung phones have a share files with a download link good for 24 hours.

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.