"זה נעשֶה על ידי צוות מקצועי."

Translation:It is done by a professional team.

June 28, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GilRonen1

the audio is in the past tense while the text and correct solution are in present tense


Ben-Nissim

I didn't hear past tense. However I did see that there is a segol under the sin but it's pronounced like it is a patach.


IngeborgHa14

According to wiktionary, the speaker uses here a colloquialism: "The present tense נַעֲשֶׂה (na'asé) is now often pronounced (like the past tense) נַעֲשָׂה (na'asá)."


ElliotJari

Unfortunately, that doesn't explain why the audio features a pronunciation closer to "ne'e..." instead of "na'a..."


DL-Trolls

You are right about this, my gever, that he is pronouncing נעשה as ne'e'sah. I cannot find this pronunciation anywhere in 501 Hebrew Verbs. It appears that the speaker is grammatically incorrect, but as Ingeborg informed us, he may be speaking street talk (albeit, incorrect).

Na'a'seh is present tense. Na'a'sah is past.


gbauhr

A year later, I listen once again to the recording, and now I hear "ne'esá".


gbauhr

The audio says "ne'asa", which sounds more like the past tense, even though dictionaries say it's pronounced "na'asa". I think it should be "na'ase" in the present tense.


Janis559500

DL gives the clue for צוות as team or staff. But when I answered "This is done by a professional staff," it was marked wrong. I am reporting it.


slater_reid

I said "this was made..." rather than "it is done..." --- marked wrong. thoughts?


VivekRaman7

What's wrong with this? (marked wrong)

"this is being done by a professional team"


Theresa754142

‏זה נַעֲשֶׂה עַל יְדֵי צֶוֶות מִקְצוֹעִי

Ze na’ase al yedei tsevet miqtsoi.


Petr515338

Why "this gets done..." is wrong?


Theresa754142

“This gets done” is okay but not the most standard version, so it probably didn’t occur to the owl.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.