1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "התפוז לא מתוק."

"התפוז לא מתוק."

Translation:The orange is not sweet.

June 28, 2016

19 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Can you say מתוק about a person?


Walrosse

    Yes, same meaning as in English


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you Mister Walrus.


NaftaliFri1

      Though, in Hebrew, don't use "pumpkin" for expressing the same


Walrosse

      HAHAHA, you made me laugh so hard :)

      Definitely don't do that!


jamusk

      Why not? :o


NaftaliFri1

      It would be taken as being big, or full, not sweet...


LoboEfra

      I guess it'd be like calling someone 'plump'? haha.


saedahabos

      In the language this is a mistake but I think that in the language of the street you can say it


Eden464261

      yes in fact my dog is named מתןקי.


emitoska

      The orange is sweetn't.


Ouranikos

      I see you're a man of culture as well.


ChromateX

      Speaking of which, would you just use a past tense of "sweeten" for "sweetened" or would it need "with/has sweetener"?


KingYeshua

      Isn't supposed to pronunce לא as "LA"? Why there is LO?


NaftaliFri1

      No, the vowels aren't written, but there's an O sound in there.


Ouranikos

      In Arabic it's la, M'lord.


Manu-la-Glisse

      Strange, I really hear here " התפוז לא רותוק.. "


Andrea194242

      Sure doesn't sound like he says a ה but instead an ah sound


Andrew48

      I think one of the tips sections goes over this. In modern Hebrew, ה is often silent, so you won't always hear an H sound.

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.