"התפוז לא מתוק."

Translation:The orange is not sweet.

June 28, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Can you say מתוק about a person?


Walrosse

    Yes, same meaning as in English


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you Mister Walrus.


NaftaliFri1

      Though, in Hebrew, don't use "pumpkin" for expressing the same


Walrosse

      HAHAHA, you made me laugh so hard :)

      Definitely don't do that!


NaftaliFri1

      It would be taken as being big, or full, not sweet...


LoboEfra

      I guess it'd be like calling someone 'plump'? haha.


saedahabos

      In the language this is a mistake but I think that in the language of the street you can say it


danny912421

      ha-tapúz lo matók.


queerjungfrau

      The orange is sweetn't.


leysont

      I see you're a man of culture as well.


Chronomatex

      Speaking of which, would you just use a past tense of "sweeten" for "sweetened" or would it need "with/has sweetener"?


NeNe995

      Can I say "התפוז אינו מתוק"? Does it have the same meaning? And what's the difference?


danny912421

      Yes, you can. They means the same thing, and the difference between them is that your sentence is more formal.


KingYeshua

      Isn't supposed to pronunce לא as "LA"? Why there is LO?


NaftaliFri1

      No, the vowels aren't written, but there's an O sound in there.


leysont

      In Arabic it's la, M'lord.


Manu-la-Glisse

      Strange, I really hear here " התפוז לא רותוק.. "


Andrea194242

      Sure doesn't sound like he says a ה but instead an ah sound


Andrew48

      I think one of the tips sections goes over this. In modern Hebrew, ה is often silent, so you won't always hear an H sound.


Christel615483

      The orange isnt' sweet


Iwan634592

      I had exactly "The orange is not sweet" and got the reply "wrong"


Na-ah-mi

      How do you say "I want sweets" would it be "אני רוצה מתוקים"?


YardenNB

      "sweets" is ממתקים /mamtakim/.


Miguelito1948

      How can I type in Hebrew?


danny912421

      By downloading the Hebrew keyboard, from the language settings of your device.

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.