"התפוז לא מתוק."

Translation:The orange is not sweet.

June 28, 2016

12 Comments


Kelirya

Can you say מתוק about a person?

June 28, 2016

Walrosse

Yes, same meaning as in English

June 28, 2016

Kelirya

Thank you Mister Walrus.

June 28, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Though, in Hebrew, don't use "pumpkin" for expressing the same

June 29, 2016

Walrosse

HAHAHA, you made me laugh so hard :)

Definitely don't do that!

June 29, 2016

jamusk

Why not? :o

July 4, 2016

NaftaliFri1

It would be taken as being big, or full, not sweet...

July 4, 2016

LoboEfra

I guess it'd be like calling someone 'plump'? haha.

July 11, 2016

saedahabos

In the language this is a mistake but I think that in the language of the street you can say it

July 8, 2017

lexvandenheuvel

The orange is sweetn't.

May 21, 2018

KingYeshua

Isn't supposed to pronunce לא as "LA"? Why there is LO?

May 14, 2017

NaftaliFri1

No, the vowels aren't written, but there's an O sound in there.

May 14, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.