"Ils nous écrivent un livre."

Translation:They write us a book.

January 30, 2013

16 Comments


UXO

Why does it have to be "Ils nous écrivent un livre." when it could just as easily be "Il nous écrive un livre."? They sound identical!

February 8, 2013

Sitesurf

Why not ? Because that does not exist. The singular form is "il nous écrit" which sounds differently (no V sound)

February 8, 2013

excellence2018

True

March 29, 2019

u83rmensch

does this website have any resources to teach the syntax of this language becuase a word for word translation here does not make any sense

January 30, 2013

Sitesurf

No there is not, but you can search on the web. One of learners' favorites is: http://french.about.com/sitesearch.htm?q=French+verbs+%2B+prepositions&SUName=french Just type your topic in the top bar and you will find syntax and grammar tips.

January 30, 2013

avesha

Surf, why would you write Ils or Elles in place of ce?

January 30, 2013

PopcornGuy

Not word-for-word, but it makes sense. You just have to know that, in French, indirect objects precede the verb. "They write us a book," becomes, "they us write a book": "Ils nous ecrivent un livre."

February 24, 2013

Gareth321

I'm just beginning to have difficulty with the syntax as it's so different to English.

February 17, 2013

BJTEACH

Why doesn't Il nous ecrit un livre. work in the answer.

June 3, 2013

Sitesurf

singular is "il nous écrit" while plural is "ils nous écriVent" (you should hear the V sound)

June 4, 2013

petitechou60

duh! j'ai oublié merci

December 13, 2015

francais1287

How are you supposed to know whether it is il (singular) or ils (plural)? They sound the same...

June 25, 2017

Sitesurf

You are supposed to read the thread before posting: the answer to your question appears several times.

June 26, 2017

petitechou60

how do you differentiate the sound of il to ils? merci

December 12, 2015

Sitesurf

Please read below.

December 12, 2015

Vlad_the_Impala

Does anyone else think "they write us a book" is bad English? It certainly jars for me, but this is perhaps because my mother tongue is a minority variety of English. I'd say "they're writing a book for us".

January 21, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.