"Can you read and write?"

Translation:Umiesz czytać i pisać?

June 28, 2016

11 Comments


v_xy

Which sentence is more correct? 1."Oczywiście, że umiem czytać i pisać." 2."Oczywiście umiem czytać i pisać."

October 2, 2016

Jellei

The first one. In the second one, at least a comma after "oczywiście" should be used.

October 3, 2016

v_xy

Dziękuję!

October 16, 2016

Mark958555

Do you have to use the imperfective with możesz and umiesz? (I had put przeczytać i napisać...)

June 28, 2016

Jellei

It's because it's very general here. Can you read (generally) and write (generally)?

If you had something more specific: Can you read what is written here, it would be perfective "przeczytać". Can you write the word "grzegrzółka" would take "napisać".

So the perfective version would at least need some "this" which would be at least a bit specific thing that could be read/written.

June 28, 2016

mihxal

*gżegżółka

June 28, 2016

Jellei

And now let's all pretend that my mistake was on purpose, to show that it is very valid to ask "can you write this word?" :D

But seriously, this is one of the most classic orthography tests, rarely used to actually refer to this bird.

June 28, 2016

Lolo-U

I am confused. I would use 'umiecie' or 'umiesz' because 'umieją' works with 'oni, one' (they)

May 22, 2019

va-diim

If you're talking to one person, then you would say umiesz. If you are talking to two or more people, you'd say umiecie.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/umie%C4%87

Click on the link and then click on "Conjugation of umieć impf" once inside, for a full conjugation table

May 22, 2019

Chris827265

Answer on mine was Umieją panowie czytać i pisać. Which doesnt match the answer shown above.

July 27, 2019

chrgrv

It is one of the possible translations for "you" ... the official polite plural in polish.

August 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.