1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אנחנו שותות את המיץ."

"אנחנו שותות את המיץ."

Translation:We drink the juice.

June 28, 2016

22 Comments


Durandal734

What is the grammatical purpose of את here?


misterram

It indicates the accusative in the sentence - המיץ


JimCopelan1

Can you elaborate? I'm not very clear on these terms like accusative, etc


misterram

It is the noun that is having something done to it. In this sentence 'the juice' (המיץ) is being drunk.


RodrigoBalthazar

Actually the accusative is the direct object complement of a verb.


bone3011

This is what in some languages like Spanish is referred to as direct pronoun. So if you are doing something that affects directly somebody or something you add את (which sounds like ET) before the noun or the person that is being affected by the action. In this case somebody is drinking something, so the action is drinking. You can ask what are you drinking, and the answer is the juice. So the juice is the direct object that is being affected by the action. This is why we had the word את.

Another example is "I open the letter". If you translate this sentence to Hebrew you would say "I open ET the letter" (אני פותח את המכתב)

Hope now it's more understood


Dov360473

Drinkable juices usually come from fruits and vegetables, but the liquid that drains from raw meat is also called juice, before flour is added to make it into gravy.


SaloOom.yag

do we have to press on the letter tav in שותות ?


rhoneyman

I keep hearing a mem between אנחנו and שותות


kelly401480

Is the answer " We are drinking the juice" not right?


misterram

It should be accepted too.


Daoken

Does את have a different pronunciation depending of the noun's gender?


bone3011

no. "את" is always sounds the same.

Don't confuse את ("you" for female singular) which is pronounced AAT (that rhymes with BUT) and את that describes a direct object which is pronounce ET


kailearnslang17

Any reason 'we drink the fruit juice' isnt accepted? I mean fruit is where the juice i drink comes from... is there another common type of juice? (Is gravey juice?)


ran6996

It could also mean coca cola for example, at least in Hebrew. The word 'fruit' isn't mentioned so it doesn't have to be a fruit juice..


AniOhevYayin

The translation from computer is not as flexible as we humans would like it to be. When you use "fruit" the computer thinks it's a problem. As long as you understand that it refers to juice, which can be fruit juice, just roll with it.


emily823504

Carrot juice. I also know people who drink the "juice" from an Israeli salad (like tomato and cucumber juice)


GboluwagaO

for those who can only do Hebrew on the computer, how do you type with the Hebrew keyboard?


rhoneyman

Not sure what you're asking. I've downloaded Hebrew as another keyboard language (Win/Space to switch). I then typed the keys into a text document, which I refer to whenever I have to write in Hebrew. I open it on a second screen so I can refer to it as I type.

Hope that's what you were asking.


Gbolu

That does help!!! Thank you so much!!!


Charles173523

What's wrong with "We are drinking the juice?"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.