"אנחנו שותות את המיץ."

Translation:We drink the juice.

June 28, 2016

17 Comments


CurtisDufour

What is the grammatical purpose of את here?

June 28, 2016

misterram

It indicates the accusative in the sentence - המיץ

June 28, 2016

JimCopelan1

Can you elaborate? I'm not very clear on these terms like accusative, etc

April 3, 2018

misterram

It is the noun that is having something done to it. In this sentence 'the juice' (המיץ) is being drunk.

April 3, 2018

RodrigoBalthazar

Actually the accusative is the direct object complement of a verb.

April 9, 2019

Dov360473

Drinkable juices usually come from fruits and vegetables, but the liquid that drains from raw meat is also called juice, before flour is added to make it into gravy.

July 12, 2017

NRPL123

yuk! :P

March 21, 2018

SaloOom.yag

do we have to press on the letter tav in שותות ?

July 18, 2016

RHoneyman

I keep hearing a mem between אנחנו and שותות

October 28, 2016

kailearnslang17

Any reason 'we drink the fruit juice' isnt accepted? I mean fruit is where the juice i drink comes from... is there another common type of juice? (Is gravey juice?)

May 26, 2017

ran6996

It could also mean coca cola for example, at least in Hebrew. The word 'fruit' isn't mentioned so it doesn't have to be a fruit juice..

October 28, 2017

AniOhevYayin

The translation from computer is not as flexible as we humans would like it to be. When you use "fruit" the computer thinks it's a problem. As long as you understand that it refers to juice, which can be fruit juice, just roll with it.

December 26, 2017

emily823504

Carrot juice. I also know people who drink the "juice" from an Israeli salad (like tomato and cucumber juice)

January 1, 2019

kelly401480

Is the answer " We are drinking the juice" not right?

October 5, 2017

misterram

It should be accepted too.

October 6, 2017

Daoken

Does את have a different pronunciation depending of the noun's gender?

April 14, 2018

bone3011

no. "את" is always sounds the same.

Don't confuse את ("you" for female singular) which is pronounced AAT (that rhymes with BUT) and את that describes a direct object which is pronounce ET

August 9, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.