1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה נראַה כמו ריבוע או מלבן."

"זה נראַה כמו ריבוע או מלבן."

Translation:It looks like a square or a rectangle.

June 28, 2016

17 Comments


AnCatDubh
  1. It’s נראָה.
  2. That’s past tense unless you’re referring to lower registers of Hebrew. The present tense is נראֶה.

AlmogL

Two excellent points. But many people do use it as present tense.


AnCatDubh

True, but that’s a lower sociolect. Using it in a course that actually observes אותיות בומ"ף (i.e. pronouncing וְ as וּ before labial consonants) looks hardly appropriate.


NaftaliFri1

you have experience on duolingo, these things happen


AnCatDubh

Yes, and learners should be made aware.


XeroStomus1

Yes, Duolingo should stick to proper Hebrew and English that I can use in a school or letters. I do not want to speak like a Massa Bob... If nir'a is past tense, it should be translated as "looked".


ChickenRunner02

So how did נִרְאַה or נִרְאָה come to be used as the present tense? Is it masculine or feminine?


XeroStomus1

זֶה נִרְאֶה כְּמוֹ רִיבּוּעַ אוֹ מַלְבֵּן. Present tense - It looks...

זֶה נִרְאָה כְּמוֹ רִיבּוּעַ אוֹ מַלְבֵּן. - past tense - It looked...

https://www.pealim.com/dict/1973-leheraot/#h-PERF-3ms


ChickenRunner02

Wouldn't the feminine present be נִרְאָה if the masculine present is נִרְאֶה ?


Katya581881

No, feminine present is nir'et - נראית


Ben-Nissim

This looks like a square or rectangle.

I got this wrong. Can you spot why?


tngraham

Is it just me, or does this particular exercise not have audio anymore? (I'm using the Android app.)


Katya581881

It looked like a square or a rectangle marked wrong. How would you say it in the past then?


XeroStomus1

זֶה נִרְאֶה כְּמוֹ רִיבּוּעַ אוֹ מַלְבֵּן.


zion11dotcom

zeh neereh cmo ribúa o malbén

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.