"זה נראַה כמו ריבוע או מלבן."

Translation:It looks like a square or a rectangle.

June 28, 2016

5 Comments


AnCatDubh
  1. It’s נראָה.
  2. That’s past tense unless you’re referring to lower registers of Hebrew. The present tense is נראֶה.
June 28, 2016

AlmogL

Two excellent points. But many people do use it as present tense.

June 29, 2016

Ben-Nissim

This looks like a square or rectangle.

I got this wrong. Can you spot why?

July 28, 2017

pnemonic

What's wrong with "this looks like either a square or a rectangle". Never heard of either-or constructs?

August 17, 2017

tngraham

Is it just me, or does this particular exercise not have audio anymore? (I'm using the Android app.)

September 22, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.