"אף אחד לא זוכר את העכביש הוורוד."

Translation:Nobody remembers the pink spider.

June 28, 2016

37 Comments


ArianaClavenna

I think I'd remember a pink spider

June 28, 2016

FerEtayoRguez

On the other hand, he must be right. I for one do not remember the pink spider...

October 24, 2016

flootzavut

Me too...

July 2, 2016

JuniorPolyglot

I would as well...

September 2, 2016

MardukSky

Maybe Duo was confused, and it was a Panther.

October 20, 2016

Shlomo175725

Me too but I've never seen a pink spider and if I have I certainly don't remember it

July 13, 2017

NoahOskow

אני לא רוצה לזכור אותו ...

July 14, 2016

MERRCEDES

Sorry, why ורוד take another ו? Which is the correct word for pink?

November 13, 2016

synp

Standard Hebrew would be "הורוד". However, we don't have nikkud, so they invented this thing called ktiv maleh (כתיב מלא) where we add vowel-like letters to aid in readability. The extra vav here is to prevent you from reading this as horod.

May 6, 2017

Hannah649004

So can "הורוד" mean "the pink " or not

August 6, 2017

synp

Yes, this is the standard way. You are allowed to double the vav for better readability, but not required to.

It is better to be consistent, though.

August 6, 2017

Linda118050

I believe it is because of the ה at the beginning of the word and because the word starts with a vav. I think I remember seeing that on one of the other lesson discussions.

January 11, 2017

Ultorex

Since Vav is pronounced as a vowel in most cases, they write two Vavs if it is pronounced v. But at the beginning of a word, it can only be a v, so you don't need to double it. According to that, you write ורוד, but הוורוד.

May 27, 2018

Jacques_JD

...except maybe for the bear that found a carrot and was singing with it.

June 16, 2017

avipars

Why is it a double negative?

July 7, 2016

flootzavut

skill/he/Determiners

"Standard Hebrew, like many other languages, makes use of double negatives ("he didn't do nothing", rather than "he didn't do anything")."

July 7, 2016

synp

Strictly speaking, there is not a double negative here. The word אף is short for אפילו, meaning even. It is not a negative word.

אף אחד לא זוכר

"Even one (person) does not remember" is the literal English word-for-word translation, and the meaning is that not even one (person) remembers.

So there's just one negative word in there.

May 6, 2017

dmfergy

intresting

June 14, 2017

AnCatDubh

It’s not. It literally means ‘even one doesn’t’, or rather ‘not even one [person]’.

November 10, 2016

TeribleTeri

I know. It's awful to the native English speaker, but used in Hebrew. My mind is having trouble with accepting it.

June 24, 2018

synp

I'm not sure who you are replying to, but as I explained above, there is no double negative here.

June 24, 2018

TeribleTeri

And your comment above is very helpful but WAS NOT shown in the app. (So it's the first time I'm seeing it). My comment was based on what responses I did see and the definition shown for "even " (nobody). (To be honest it's shocking to see so many responses that were written months ago but were NOT shown to me in the app). Thanks for responding!

June 25, 2018

xerostomus

I am a bit confused because of the song יש לי אח קטן. How to say: I have just one nose? יש לי רק אף אחד Is it the same as nobody?

July 16, 2017

synp

The second meaning does not have a negative. It would be translated literally as:

I have only even one.

יש לי רק אפילו אחד

And this is meaningless in both languages, which is a clue that the real meaning of אף in this sentence is nose rather than even. But you could create a confusing sentence with a negative:

אין לי אף אחד

I don't have one nose

I don't have anyone

July 16, 2017

RivkaRosen

Perhaps it was an hallucination.

May 6, 2019

Anas276

When אף is used?

December 17, 2017

synp

The word אף is a short form of the word אפילו, which means "even".

The combination אף אחד is the same as אפילו אחד which means "even one"

Although there are counter-examples, אף is nearly always used in combination with a negative such as לא, as in this example: אף אחד לא. Literally, this translates to "even one doesn't", but that's the wrong word order for English. More correct is "Not even one" or "no-one".

December 17, 2017

TeribleTeri

Is this also where they get: Af al pam?

June 25, 2018

synp

I think you mean "af al pi" - אף על פי

That last word is a variation of the word mouth (peh - פה). It's a strange variation that is only used in this idiom: על פי. This idiom (literally "on the mouth of") has two meanings: 1. "according to" - where the mouth connotes someone saying something. 2. "on the edge" - for example, על פי התהום - on the edge of the abyss.

This phrase comes from the first meaning. אף על פי - even according to. You add a factual clause, usually introduced with the connector ש (sheh), like so:

אף על פי שאני משתמש בדואולינגו af-al-pi that I use Duolingo - even with the fact that I use Duolingo

And the phrase means "although" - although I use Duolingo.

June 25, 2018

TeribleTeri

yes thanks! It was in the same section on Memrise, I don't know why I combined them.... Would you, if you don't mind - I have this question about another phrase I heard today (in the Gil Vain (Dj Only) song Tsvaim;

הוא אומר הכל כשהוא) אצלה על הפנים. I tried to put parenthesis around the part I only added for context, but wasn't confused about, but it's not cooperating...

he's on her face? I looked at lyricstranslate but the translator wrote he wasn't fluent and there might be mistakes, and I looked it up in Reverso app. There's a few lines that are tricky for me to understand but I hope to in time; this phrase seems more of an expression however (although I obviously don't know!) It (Reverso) says al hapanim can also be a rude word (their expression) , apologies if this is the case.

June 25, 2018

sam_wise_gamgee

Who could forget the pink spider? And what sort of spider is pink, anyway??

August 5, 2018

MartyGlaubitz

Wat

January 27, 2019

HTIKVA

I remember it, it was two shades of pink! she was singing the blues!!!

February 11, 2019

chanieHoff

Why can't it be "Does anyone remember the pink spider"? Also why are there two "ה's"? העכביש הוורוד? Also why is it הוורוד and not הוורד? Please help

March 31, 2019

synp

So many questions. Let's take them one by one.

Why can't it be "Does anyone remember the pink spider?". Because that is a question, while the Hebrew is a statement. It's a totally different sentence.

Why are there two ה's. That's the rule with adjectives in Hebrew - the definite article (which is a prefix ה) attaches to both the noun and the adjective. In English it precedes only the adjective ("the pink spider"), but in Hebrew it precedes both.

Why הוורוד rather than הוורד - The word is pronounced "ha-varod". Why are you trying to eliminate the vav that marks the 'o' sound? Anyway, most colors are formed like that: four letters, third one is a vav, sounds are Ah+Oh: אדום, ירוק, שחור, צהוב, כתום, ורוד, סגול

March 31, 2019

chanieHoff

Ok I get that. What was the reason for two "וו" in ורוד again? Also why isn't "No one remembers the pink spider" not acceptable? Why only "nobody" Thank you for your clarification.

March 31, 2019

synp

One by one again:

The double vav is a clue to us readers that this should be pronounced "ha-va-rod" rather than "ho-rod". Because vav has a dual role as both a vowel indicator and as a consonant, this doubling is sometimes used (when there are no diacritics) to show a consonant vav.

"No one remembers the pink spider" should be accepted, but Duolingo is not some advanced, Hebrew-speaking AI. It has a list of correct answers that the people who created this course entered. If that answer isn't there, it's not going to be accepted. If you report it, they may add that answer. It has worked for me many times.

March 31, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.