"אין לזה צורה."

Translation:It has no shape.

June 28, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnCatDubh

‘It doesn’t have a shape’ got rejected, 2016–06–28.

Also, this is an expression used to mean ‘it/this is unpresentable (because it’s done sloppily, callously, half-assedly, c.)’, e.g.:

‘תִּרְאִי אֶת הַבָּלָגָן בַּחֶדֶר שֶׁלָּךְ, כׇּל הַבְּגָדִים עַל הַמִּטָּה, כׇּל הַסְּפָרִים עַל הַשֻּׁלְחָן, אֵין לָזֶה צוּרָה.’ (Look at the mess in your room, all the clothes are on the bed, all the books are on the table, it’s unsightly)

‘תִּרְאֶה כַּמָּה שְׁגִיאוֹת כְּתִיב יֵשׁ לְךָ, רְשִׁימַת הַמְּקוֹרוֹת לֹא בַּתַּבְנִית הַנְּכוֹנָה, פֹּה טָעִיתָ בַּחִשּׁוּב, אֵין לָזֶה צוּרָה’ (Look how many spelling mistakes you have, the bibliography is not in the right format, here you made a calculation error, it’s unpresentable)


NaftaliFri1

‘It doesn’t have a shape' is now accepted


NaftaliFri1

Not very common today, I think, but this phrase may also be used as "it's inappropriate behavior"


JessicaDellEra

Akin to the British saying, "Poor form!" when someone is being rude or unseemly?


kutjul

Wouldn't it also mean this doesn't have a shape? That's what I wrote and it was marked wrong.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.