"ריבוע אף פעם לא יהיה עיגול."

Translation:A square will never be a circle.

June 28, 2016

13 Comments


gsazbon

A square never will be a circle.?

September 10, 2017

Berenyu

Not with an attitude like that.

October 31, 2017

Ben-Nissim

Couldn't this also be translated: "A square will never be round."?

July 28, 2017

IngeborgHa14

No, "round", an adjective, would be עָגוֹל, but עִגּוּל, a noun, is only the geometrical shape.

September 10, 2018

IngeborgHa14

This may be a sentence about the impossibility of the רִבּוּעַ שֶׁל הָעִגּוּל, "the squaring of the circle".

September 11, 2018

MichaelRut778256

what is the difference between מעגל and עיגול?

October 25, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, in geometry class, מַעֲגָּל is the area of the circle, but עִגּוּל the line around it: . In real life they are very similar, but notice that the first is used in many stock phrases like מַגְגַּל־חַשְׁמַלִּי "electric circuit" or מַגְגַּל־קְסָמִים "vicious circle".

October 26, 2018

hatziloo

Unrelated question but how can you add pictures to your Duolingo comments? I tried this before and failed

November 4, 2018

IngeborgHa14

I followed the instruction of this thread.

November 4, 2018

MichaelRut778256

I'm a little confused, your diagram has עיגול as the inside but your text says its the outside. If the diagram is right, it makes sense that עיגול would mean a circle like a dic and מעגל would mean something like the people are standing in a circle. I can also see how saying that sign is a circle could use either.

October 26, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Sorry, mixed them up :-(. It is like the diagram shows.

October 26, 2018

rckanal

I said "a square never will be a circle" and was wrong. Can anyone explain what the difference is or if this is just an example of poor machine learning?

May 6, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, it think never will be is more emphatic than the usual word order will never be. It should be fine as a translation here.

May 6, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.