"Ti'n dwp ond mae e'n dwpach."

Translation:You are stupid but he is more stupid.

June 28, 2016

8 Comments


Hatakend

Don't beat around the bush: Tell it like it is.

June 28, 2016

dantan94

Twp a twpach

October 24, 2016

byrdnuts

No verb in this sentence?

July 3, 2016

perisolb

I'd be interested in a comment on the lack of a verb in "Ti'n dwp". I see this quite a bit, and I am curious how it works. Is it generally allowed to drop a form of "bod" at the beginning of the sentence, or is it just in very specific contexts that you can do it.

February 16, 2017

rmcode
Mod

The full form of this sentence is 'Rwyt ti'n dwp ond mae e'n dwpach' and this is one of the two best translations we have set up in this exercise.

This type of sentence is very often contracted as above, especially for the second person singular, the ti (or chdi) form.

For the simple reason that it's quicker to say and the meaning is clear when two friends/acquaintances, or a parent and child, are talking.

Although maybe telling a friend that they're stupid might not be an effective way of maintaining the friendship.

February 16, 2017

JSD83

Try the Bodlon shop in Yr Hen Lyfrgell, Caerdydd (canol dinas). They have some little pouches with "twpsyn" printed on, and I laughed so hard that I had to have one.

April 23, 2017

Deyan161

In Comparing1 Lesson 3 dwp = dumb or stupid. Now dumb is not accepted....mae Duorobot yn dwp.

July 16, 2016

HBee10

Dumb and Dumber

July 5, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.