1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Ti'n dwp ond mae e'n dwpach."

"Ti'n dwp ond mae e'n dwpach."

Translation:You are stupid but he is more stupid.

June 28, 2016

8 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Don't beat around the bush: Tell it like it is.


byrdnuts

    No verb in this sentence?


perisolb

    I'd be interested in a comment on the lack of a verb in "Ti'n dwp". I see this quite a bit, and I am curious how it works. Is it generally allowed to drop a form of "bod" at the beginning of the sentence, or is it just in very specific contexts that you can do it.


rmcode
    Mod
    Plus

    The full form of this sentence is 'Rwyt ti'n dwp ond mae e'n dwpach' and this is one of the two best translations we have set up in this exercise.

    This type of sentence is very often contracted as above, especially for the second person singular, the ti (or chdi) form.

    For the simple reason that it's quicker to say and the meaning is clear when two friends/acquaintances, or a parent and child, are talking.

    Although maybe telling a friend that they're stupid might not be an effective way of maintaining the friendship.


JSD83

    Try the Bodlon shop in Yr Hen Lyfrgell, Caerdydd (canol dinas). They have some little pouches with "twpsyn" printed on, and I laughed so hard that I had to have one.


Deyan161

    In Comparing1 Lesson 3 dwp = dumb or stupid. Now dumb is not accepted....mae Duorobot yn dwp.


HBee10

    Dumb and Dumber

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.