"יש לנו בית של מאתיים מטר מרובע."

Translation:We have a house of two hundred square meters.

June 28, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnCatDubh

Shouldn’t it be רָבוּעַ?


MeckMeck

you can say it either way


AnCatDubh

Being born and raised here I’ve naturally heard both. But I think רבוע is the standard.


Hadassah277241

I know that there is a big difference between two hundred meters squared and two hundred square meters. But I'm confused about how to say each one correctly in Hebrew.


tngraham

Shouldn't "We have a house of 200 meters square" be accepted?


dovbear57

Depends whether you mean 200m x 200m, i.e. it's a square with sides 200m, or 'two hundred metres squared' 200m^2 as a very widely used way of saying square metres. Admittedly the first is way too big for a house.


xerostomus

יֵשׁ לָנוּ בַּיִת (של) מָאתַיִים מֶטְרִים מֵהַכִּיכָּר.


AnCatDubh

*מָאתַיִם, כִּכָּר


ngarrang

Generally, 'of' is going to be dropped. I have a 900 square foot house. The 'of' will sounds weird and oddly formal.


TEOUltimus

"that's two hundred square meters" was rejected but that's how you'd say this in English


JeromeBerg4

should it not be ריבוע


Home-To-Him

According to pealim.com the word "ribua" (רִיבּוּעַ) is "a square" that functions as noun while the word "ravuah" (רָבוּעַ) is "square" that functions as an adjective. In our English Duolingo sentence above, the word "square" functions as an adjective. https://www.pealim.com/search/?q=%D7%A8%D7%91%D7%95%D7%A2 As AnCatDubh and MeckMeck have commented above, it probably should be spoken and written as "ravuah" (רָבוּעַ), but apparently it can also be written and spoken as we find it here in the Duolingo Hebrew sentence.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.