1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "למקבילית יש ארבע צלעות."

"למקבילית יש ארבע צלעות."

Translation:A parallelogram has four edges.

June 28, 2016

10 Comments


marinambAA

The yranslation is inaccurate. Four sides.


Hadassah277241

If I wanted to retake Geometry I would go back to High School, thank you very much!


AnCatDubh

Is there a reason ‘side’ is not in the dictionary?


NaftaliFri1

Was accepted for me


MichaelRut778256

I thought side was צד? Google Translate says צלע is rib.


clairelanc3

What is the difference here between "צלעות" and "צדדים"?


IW2LH

I'm so grateful that I was given a Hebrew-Hebrew dictionary, as it helps me clear up the difference between צלע and צד. It seems that צלע has a primary definition meaning rib bones, but that it also has a second definition, where in engineering it can mean "the side of a rib such as in a triangle, rectangle, and so on". However צד simply means side; this can mean direction (left/right), or good side/bad side, etc. just as the word is versatile in English; it also means side in the geometry sense, as the third of five definitions offered is essentially "every place that isn't in the center". צלע also appears as part of the phrases צלע הגבעה (hillside) and צלע ההר (mountainside). They may be somewhat interchangeable, with צלע appearing to be slightly more formal. Hopefully this is able to help someone -- I'd love it if a native speaker could either confirm or clarify this! I don't see where any particular shapes are attributed to one or the other -- can a circle have a צלע and a צד, or does only one apply to shapes not having a straight line?


dovbear57

Thanks, that is very enlightening. I see Duolingo uses צדדים for other polygons in some of the other bits of this unit.


Home-To-Him

לְמַקְבִּילִית יֵשׁ אַרְבַּע צְלָעוֹת


mgrdAT

The hif'il verb הקביל/להקביל means "to be/make parallel". I wonder if there is a connection to the pi'el verb קיבל/לקבל. Do parallel sides "accept" each other?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.