"מי זה מאחורי התחפושת?"

Translation:Who is that behind the disguise?

June 28, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ngarrang

it, that...is not needed. 'Who is behind the disguise' should be accepted as an English answer, because that is an English speaker will normally ask the question. One might use 'that' if they are trying to emphasize a specific person, or not at all even when multiple are available.


GerryVeenendaal

מאחורי sounds like "nag hoe" in the audio. the lesson was "Tap what you hear" i I still can not hear the word מאחורי in it.


danny912421

mi ze me'achorei ha-tachpóset?


Mabel544786

the audio sound like: mi ze meachorat tachposet.


Emily141603

Why is it not מי זה מאחורי את התחפושת? I get confused when we should use את.


danny912421

You use את only before a definite direct object. There is no object here. A trick to remember is - if there is a preposition already, את is not used.


sheila547646

I believe its because "behind the disguise" is a prepositional phrase ,not a direct object.


anno

Interesting sentence -- is this a common word?


Pumbush

תחפושת = costume

It is a common word.

especially on the Purim holiday, we wear תחפושות

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.