1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "מי זה מאחורי התחפושת?"

"מי זה מאחורי התחפושת?"

Translation:Who is that behind the disguise?

June 28, 2016

8 Comments


ngarrang

it, that...is not needed. 'Who is behind the disguise' should be accepted as an English answer, because that is an English speaker will normally ask the question. One might use 'that' if they are trying to emphasize a specific person, or not at all even when multiple are available.


GerryVeenendaal

מאחורי sounds like "nag ❤❤❤" in the audio. the lesson was "Tap what you hear" i I still can not hear the word מאחורי in it.


anno

Interesting sentence -- is this a common word?


Pumbush

תחפושת = costume

It is a common word.

especially on the Purim holiday, we wear תחפושות


Mabel544786

the audio sound like: mi ze meachorat tachposet.


Emily141603

Why is it not מי זה מאחורי את התחפושת? I get confused when we should use את.


sheila547646

I believe its because "behind the disguise" is a prepositional phrase ,not a direct object.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.