1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Một cái găng tay và một cái …

"Một cái găng tay một cái tất"

Translation:A glove and a sock

June 28, 2016

11 Comments


jat1taap3wu4tou4

The speaker often mispronounced "một". This is not a good example to demonstrate


Ollie-Benson

Master has given us clothes!


Pavel633987

I think that it will be more convenient to set the speaker to pronounce slower the sentence. To have a better opportunity to increase the speaker skills.


canongigue

can it be 'a pair of gloves and a pair of socks'?


amjain26

I believe pair would be "doi gang tay" and "doi tat."

(I can't do accents on here)


Sylvia_Nguyen

The Vietnamese sentence was referring to singular items, not pairs.


Tharnamus

My Vietnamese girlfriend says "cai tat" is incorrect and should be "Chiếc tất"


catlanah

too fast speaking, can't understand


PeterThomp104763

Ditto... meaning, I agree wholeheartedly with you and Pavel633987 above.


PenguinMaestro

North dialect really be making me hit those errors

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.