1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Một cái găng tay và một cái …

"Một cái găng tay một cái tất"

Translation:A glove and a sock

June 28, 2016

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

W3R3W00F

Pure poetry.

June 28, 2016

jat1taap3wu4tou4

The speaker often mispronounced "một". This is not a good example to demonstrate

December 7, 2016

Ccf-Uk_2018

Master has given us clothes!

December 19, 2018

canongigue

can it be 'a pair of gloves and a pair of socks'?

February 2, 2017

amjain26

I believe pair would be "doi gang tay" and "doi tat."

(I can't do accents on here)

April 23, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

The Vietnamese sentence was referring to singular items, not pairs.

May 26, 2017

Pavel633987

I think that it will be more convenient to set the speaker to pronounce slower the sentence. To have a better opportunity to increase the speaker skills.

February 26, 2018

Engelmann13

For glove, do you use the verb mac (to wear)? Is the hand considered on the body/torso? Not specific to this sentence but for other sentences.

April 16, 2019

Mai153408

Impossible to understand the speaker....

June 16, 2019

Mai153408

Một sounds like muốn.... audio should be better. Now i got an error...

June 29, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.